Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: EMILY FLORES DA SILVA BEZERRA-
dc.date.issued: 2026
dc.description.abstract: Sugarcane plays a prominent role in the Brazilian agroindustry, not only due to the production of sugar and ethanol but also because of the use of its biomass for energy generation, the utilization of agro-industrial by-products for the production of packaging materials (biopolymers), and other products of industrial interest. In this context, this study aims to analyze the socio-environmental impacts associated with the expansion of sugarcane cultivation in Brazil, considering historical, environmental, social, and technological aspects related to the development of the sugar-energy sector. The research was conducted through a literature review of scientific articles, books, technical and institutional documents, and legislation on the subject. The analyzed studies demonstrated that the expansion of sugarcane cultivation contributed to economic development and to the consolidation of Brazil as one of the world's leading producers of sugar and ethanol. However, this process has also been associated with environmental impacts, including ecosystem changes, intensive use of natural resources, and waste generation, as well as social challenges related to labor conditions in rural areas. The literature further indicates that technologies aimed at biofuel production, the utilization of agro-industrial by-products, and the development of renewable packaging and materials can contribute to reducing environmental impacts and promoting a more efficient use of raw materials. It is concluded that the adoption of sustainable practices, combined with technological innovation and the strengthening of public policies, can contribute to the development of a more efficient production chain, with reduced waste generation and a better balance between economic development, social responsibility, and environmental preservation.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectbioeconomia-
dc.subjectbiocombustíveis-
dc.subjectbiorrefinaria-
dc.subjectjustiça ambiental-
dc.subjectresíduos agroindustriais-
dc.subjectbiotecnologia.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.title: IMPACTOS SOCIOAMBIENTAIS E ESTRATÉGIAS DE SUSTENTABILIDADE NA CADEIA PRODUTIVA DA CANA-DE-AÇÚCAR NO BRASIL: UMA REVISÃO DE LITERATURApt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: CAMILA GABRIEL KATO-
dc.description.resumo: A cana-de-açúcar ocupa posição de destaque na agroindústria brasileira, tanto pela produção de açúcar e etanol quanto pelo aproveitamento de sua biomassa para geração de, utilização de subprodutos agroindustriais para obtenção de embalagens (biopolímeros) e outros produtos de interesse industrial. Nesse contexto, este estudo tem como objetivo analisar os impactos socioambientais associados à expansão da cultura canavieira no Brasil, considerando aspectos históricos, ambientais, sociais e tecnológicos relacionados ao desenvolvimento do setor sucroalcooleiro. A pesquisa foi realizada por meio de revisão bibliográfica de artigos científicos, livros, documentos técnicos e institucionais e legislações acerca do tema. Os estudos analisados demonstraram que a expansão da cana-de-açúcar contribuiu para o desenvolvimento econômico e para a consolidação do Brasil como um dos principais produtores mundiais de açúcar e etanol. Entretanto, esse processo também esteve associado a impactos ambientais, como alterações nos ecossistemas, uso intensivo de recursos naturais e geração de resíduos, além de desafios sociais relacionados às condições de trabalho no campo. A literatura evidencia ainda que tecnologias voltadas à produção de biocombustíveis, ao aproveitamento de subprodutos agroindustriais e ao desenvolvimento de embalagens e materiais renováveis podem contribuir para a redução dos impactos ambientais e para o uso mais eficiente da matéria-prima. Conclui-se que a adoção de práticas sustentáveis, aliada à inovação tecnológica e ao fortalecimento de políticas públicas podem contribuir para o desenvolvimento de uma cadeia produtiva mais eficiente, com menor geração de resíduos e maior equilíbrio entre desenvolvimento econômico, responsabilidade social e preservação ambiental.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR