https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/14570Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | GABRIELLY ANDRADE RODRIGUES | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This article analyzes the conceptual controversies and practical implications of the expression "exclusion of tax credit" in Brazilian Tax Law, focusing on the institute of exemption. The study investigates the doctrinal criticism of the terminological adequacy of the National Tax Code, which manifests itself in the divergence regarding the legal nature of exemption, whether it constitutes non-incidence or legal waiver of payment of tax due. The objective of the work was to examine how this persistent controversy impacts the regime of revocation of tax benefits and the observance of the Principle of Prior Notice, verifying the role of jurisprudence in guaranteeing legal certainty. The research, of a bibliographic and documentary nature, with a qualitative approach and hypotheticaldeductive method, observed the doctrine with the decisions of the Supreme Federal Court (STF). It was found that the conceptual divergence has a direct impact on the temporal regime of the revocation of exemption. It was concluded that the Brazilian Supreme Court (STF) promoted a significant jurisprudential evolution by recognizing that the elimination of a tax benefit generates the same financial impact as an indirect tax increase, thus imposing the mandatory observance of the principle of prior notice. This change in understanding moves away from the rigidity of legal interpretation and prioritizes the material perspective of the economic impact to protect the taxpayer against tax surprises, reinforcing legal certainty. Further investigation into the practical impact of this evolution on tax planning is suggested. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Direito Tributário | - |
| dc.subject | Direitos Fundamentais | - |
| dc.subject | Política Fiscal | - |
| dc.subject | Princípio da Anterioridade | - |
| dc.subject | Segurança Jurídica | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências Sociais | pt_BR |
| dc.title | EXCLUSÃO DO CRÉDITO TRIBUTÁRIO: ISENÇÃO COMO INSTRUMENTO DE BENEFÍCIO FISCAL | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | LIDIA MARIA LOPES RODRIGUES RIBAS | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este artigo analisa as controvérsias conceituais e as implicações práticas da expressão "exclusão do crédito tributário" no Direito Tributário Brasileiro, com foco no instituto da isenção. O estudo investiga a crítica doutrinária à adequação terminológica do Código Tributário Nacional, que se manifesta na divergência sobre a natureza jurídica da isenção, se ela constitui não-incidência ou dispensa legal de pagamento de tributo devido. O objetivo do trabalho consistiu em examinar como essa persistente controvérsia impacta o regime de revogação de benefícios fiscais e a observância do Princípio da Anterioridade, verificando o papel da jurisprudência em garantir a segurança jurídica. A pesquisa, de natureza bibliográfica e documental, com abordagem qualitativa e método hipotético-dedutivo, observou a doutrina com as decisões do Supremo Tribunal Federal (STF). Verificou-se que a divergência conceitual possui reflexo direto no regime temporal da revogação da isenção. Concluiu-se que o STF promoveu uma relevante alteração jurisprudencial ao reconhecer que a eliminação de um benefício fiscal gera o mesmo impacto financeiro de uma majoração indireta de tributo, impondo, assim, a observância obrigatória da Anterioridade. Essa mudança de entendimento afasta a rigidez da interpretação legal e prioriza a perspectiva material do impacto econômico para proteger o contribuinte contra a surpresa fiscal, reforçando a segurança jurídica. Sugere-se o aprofundamento da investigação do impacto prático dessa alteração no planejamento tributário. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |