Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: GABRIELA ZANDONADE TOBIAS-
dc.date.issued: 2026
dc.description.abstract: This paper proposes a critical analysis of Intellectual Property as a legal protection instrument for creations arising from the Brazilian Fashion Industry, investigating the particularities concerning the adaptation of the national legal system to the issues originating from the so-called Fashion Law. The objective is to ascertain whether the assets of the fashion market find shelter in Brazilian legislation, especially from the perspective of the Industrial Property Law and the Copyright Law, identifying the limits, gaps, and possibilities for improvement of the current regulatory framework, both through the analysis of the legal system and of specialized doctrine. To this end, the deductive method was adopted, with a qualitative approach such as bibliographic and documentary review procedures, based on the study of national legislation, subject-specific doctrine, and academic theses and dissertations. The results evidenced that the fashion sector finds protection, to a greater or lesser extent, in all instruments consolidated by Intellectual Property Law; however, issues such as the disproportionality of protection terms, the slowness of administrative proceedings before the National Institute of Industrial Property, and the costs of registration reveal structural inadequacies of the system in relation to the peculiarities of the sector. It was concluded that, although the legislative texts currently in force are formally applicable, the enactment of specific legislation aimed at Fashion Law presents itself as a possible path toward the improvement of the legal protection of national fashion creations. Keywords: Fashion Law; Intellectual Property; Authors Rights; Fashion Industry.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Fashion Law-
dc.subject: Propriedade Intelectual-
dc.subject: Direitos do Autor-
dc.subject: Indústria da Moda-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: FASHION LAW: A TUTELA DAS CRIAÇÕES DA INDÚSTRIA DA MODA BRASILEIRA PELA PROPRIEDADE INTELECTUALpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: LUCIANE GREGIO SOARES LINJARDI-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho propõe uma análise crítica sobre o instituto da Propriedade Intelectual enquanto instrumento de proteção legal às criações oriundas da Indústria Brasileira da Moda, investigando as peculiaridades concernentes à adaptação do ordenamento jurídico pátrio às questões originárias do ramo denominado Fashion Law. O objetivo se traduz em averiguar se os ativos do mercado fashion encontram guarida na legislação pátria, especialmente sob a perspectiva da Lei de Propriedade Industrial e da Lei de Direitos Autorais, identificando os limites, as lacunas e as possibilidades de aprimoramento do sistema normativo vigente, tanto através da análise do ordenamento jurídico quanto da doutrina especializada. Para tanto, adotou-se o método dedutivo, com abordagem qualitativa e procedimentos de revisão bibliográfica e documental, a partir do estudo da legislação nacional, doutrina específica à matéria, teses e dissertações acadêmicas. Os resultados evidenciaram que o segmento modístico encontra guarida, em maior ou menor medida, em todos os instrumentos consolidados pela Propriedade Intelectual; contudo, questões como a desproporcionalidade dos prazos de proteção, a morosidade dos trâmites perante o INPI, e os custos de registro revelam inadequações estruturais do sistema às peculiaridades do setor. Concluiu-se que, embora os textos legislativos em vigor sejam formalmente aplicáveis, a edição de legislação específica voltada ao Fashion Law apresenta-se como caminho possível ao aprimoramento da tutela legal das criações da moda nacional. Palavras-chave: Fashion Law; Propriedade Intelectual; Direitos do Autor; Indústria da Moda.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR