https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/14437Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | LAURA BEATRIZ DA SILVA COSTA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This article analyzes the role of the Judiciary in reviewing public examination notices and unlawful eliminations in public recruitment processes, examining the boundaries between administrative discretion and judicial intervention. The study is grounded in the General Theory of Public Administration, investigating the administrative legal framework and the constitutional principles that guide state action, particularly the principles of legality, impersonality, morality, publicity, efficiency, proportionality, and reasonableness, as well as administrative acts, their prerogatives, and limitations. The general objective is to define the scope of judicial review over administrative acts carried out within public recruitment examinations, with emphasis on the validity of examination notice provisions and the legitimacy of eliminations during stages such as background investigations, psychological assessments, physical fitness tests, medical examinations, and affirmative action quota procedures. The article also examines the consolidated understanding of the Brazilian Supreme Court in the General Repercussion Theme 485, according to which the Judiciary may not replace the examination board in the reassessment of technical criteria, except in cases of manifest illegality or violation of the examination notice. The methodology adopted is deductive, descriptive, and qualitative, based on bibliographic and jurisprudential research through the analysis of the Federal Constitution, Law No. 14,965/2024, specialized legal doctrine, and precedents established by the Supreme Federal Court and the Superior Court of Justice. The findings demonstrate that, although judicial interference in the administrative merits is prohibited, judicial review of legality remains fully admissible when examination notice provisions are incompatible with the legal system, impose disproportionate requirements, or result in eliminations lacking adequate justification. It is concluded that judicial intervention, when limited to verifying the constitutional and legal conformity of the procedure, constitutes a legitimate instrument for protecting the fundamental right of access to public positions and preserving the fairness and integrity of the recruitment process. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Controle judicial de editais de concursos. Princípios administrativos. Limites à discricionariedade administrativa. | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências Sociais | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A ATUAÇÃO DO PODER JUDICIÁRIO NO CONTROLE DOS EDITAI E ELIMINAÇÕES ILEGAIS EM CONCURSO PÚBLICOS | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | BRUNO MARINI | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente artigo analisa a atuação do Poder Judiciário no controle dos editais e das eliminações ilegais em concursos públicos, examinando os limites entre a discricionariedade administrativa e a intervenção jurisdicional. O estudo parte da Teoria Geral da Administração Pública, investigando o regime jurídico-administrativo, os princípios constitucionais que orientam a atividade estatal, notadamente os princípios da legalidade, impessoalidade, moralidade, publicidade, eficiência, proporcionalidade e razoabilidade, bem como, analisa os atos administrativos, com suas prerrogativas e limitações. O objetivo geral consiste em delimitar o alcance do controle judicial sobre os atos administrativos praticados no âmbito dos concursos públicos, com ênfase na validade das cláusulas editalícias e na legitimidade das eliminações em fases como investigação social, avaliação psicológica, teste de aptidão física, exame médico e cotas. Analisa-se, ainda, o entendimento consolidado pelo Supremo Tribunal Federal no Tema 485 de Repercussão Geral, segundo o qual não compete ao Poder Judiciário substituir a banca examinadora na reavaliação de critérios técnicos, ressalvadas as hipóteses de ilegalidade manifesta ou ofensa ao edital. A metodologia adotada é dedutiva, descritiva e qualitativa, com base em pesquisa bibliográfica e jurisprudencial, mediante análise da Constituição Federal, da Lei nº 14.965/24, da doutrina especializada e dos precedentes do Supremo Tribunal Federal e do Superior Tribunal de Justiça. Os resultados evidenciam que, embora seja vedada a incursão judicial no mérito administrativo, o controle de legalidade permanece plenamente admissível diante de cláusulas editalícias incompatíveis com o ordenamento jurídico, exigências desproporcionais ou eliminações carentes de motivação idônea. Conclui-se que a atuação jurisdicional, quando limitada à verificação da conformidade constitucional e legal do procedimento, constitui instrumento legítimo de proteção ao direito fundamental de acesso aos cargos públicos e de preservação da lisura do certame. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |