https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/14422Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | GIOVANNA FLORES FALCÃO | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This article analyzes the exploitation and dehumanization of domestic workers in Brazil as a legacy of the era of slavery. The objective is to explore the influences of slavery on the current social perception of this category, a study justified by the rising number of cases involving conditions analogous to slavery in the 21st century. The methodology consists of a qualitative literature review of scholarly articles, books, and theoretical texts. The findings indicate that the lack of post-abolition integration allowed the logic of the slave quarters to take refuge within the domestic environment, manifesting in the imposition of multiple roles, the objectification of the female body, and the impunity guaranteed by a selective judicial system. Emblematic cases, such as those of Madalena Gordiano, Sônia Maria, and Mirtes Renata, illustrate the severe psychological effects and the subjection imposed on these workers. It is concluded that combating this reality transcends legislative reforms, requiring a direct confrontation of the slave-holding mentality that naturalizes servitude. The study points to the need for greater punitive rigor toward employers and the implementation of national efforts to combat the stigma of social inferiority inherent to this occupation in Brazil. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trabalho Doméstico | - |
| dc.subject | Escravidão Moderna | - |
| dc.subject | Herança Colonial | - |
| dc.subject | Desumanização | - |
| dc.subject | Sistema Judiciário. | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências Sociais | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A EXPLORAÇÃO E DESUMANIZAÇÃO DAS EMPREGADAS DOMÉSTICAS COMO HERANÇA DA ESCRAVIDÃO NO BRASIL | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | TCHOYA GARDENAL FINA DO NASCIMENTO | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este artigo analisa a exploração e desumanização das empregadas domésticas no Brasil como herança do período escravocrata. O objetivo é explorar as influências da escravidão na visão social atual sobre a categoria, justificando-se pelo aumento de casos de trabalho análogo à escravidão no século XXI. A metodologia consiste em uma revisão bibliográfica qualitativa de artigos, livros e textos teóricos. Os resultados indicam que a ausência de integração pós-abolição refugiou a lógica da senzala no ambiente doméstico, manifestando-se na imposição de multifunções, na objetificação do corpo feminino e na impunidade garantida por um sistema judiciário seletivo. Casos emblemáticos, como os de Madalena Gordiano, Sônia Maria e Mirtes Renata, ilustram os graves efeitos psicológicos e a submissão impostos a essas trabalhadoras. Conclui-se que o combate a essa realidade transcende reformas legislativas, exigindo o enfrentamento da mentalidade escravocrata que naturaliza a servidão. O estudo aponta a necessidade de maior rigor punitivo aos empregadores e o uso da atuação nacional no combate ao estigma de inferioridade social inerente a essa ocupação no Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |