https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/14355Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | GERSON DOS SANTOS FARIAS | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | With a view to identity processes, our thesis aimed to analyze the movements of professional identity (PI) formation among future teachers in the mathematics undergraduate course at UESB in Vitória da Conquista, as well as to understand the conceptions of PI held by future mathematics teachers (FMTs) in the context of initial teacher training and to identify, in autobiographical narratives, the formative aspects of PI formation processes. The study sought to address the following research question: What possible narratives do FMTs develop about their PI formation process? To this end, we engaged with a theoretical framework that considers the discussion of the elements present in the PI formation movement in the initial training of FMTs. We understand the IP (Individualized Learning) as a set of stories that traverse the narrative crossroads of our existences as teacher-subjects, as an identity mosaic of an unfinished work, which is reassembled with each new life and training experience, and this movement involves the perception and reinvention of oneself and the other as historical, cultural, social, and political subjects. As methodological references, we adopted (auto)biographical research, supported by the production of autobiographical narratives through the autobiographical narrative interview technique. The life and training stories were told by 8 (eight) FPM (Teacher-Position) participants and analyzed from the perspective of metaphorical reading in three stages: the biographical profile (Stage I), the thematic analysis units emerging from the cross-readings (Stage II), and the synthesis of the autobiographical work, highlighting the potential of the participants (Stage III). The results indicate: a) the motivation and choice for teaching emerge from personal, family, and school experiences, intertwined in discourses of prestige, devaluation, and resistance; b) Conceptions of mathematics are constructed from diverse memories and experiences—family, school, social, and territorial—that directly influence their identity processes; c) Initial teacher training represents a clash between expectation and reality, marked by the distance between mathematics in school and university, causing ruptures, tensions, and identity reconstructions that reveal the need for a more human, integrated, and coherent training with the purpose of training teachers; d) Participation in PIBID, internships, and training projects emerges as a turning point in the construction of IP, allowing FPMs to recognize themselves in teaching; e) Conceptions of IP point to a plural movement—full of memories, affections, choices, contradictions, reflections, and struggles—that reinvents itself in relation to oneself, to others, and to the school, finding in initial teacher training fertile ground to flourish and transform itself; f) Affections, beliefs, and emotions profoundly permeate identity formation, guiding perceptions, choices, and ways of acting, revealing how fear, insecurity, affection, and empathy become forces that create tension, challenge, and drive reflection, re-signification, and belonging in teacher training. That said, we observe that identity formation is constituted as a living fabric, woven together by the singularity, collectivity, and subjectivity of each life trajectory and training experience. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Formação de Professores | - |
| dc.subject | Pesquisa (auto)biográfica | - |
| dc.subject | Educação Matemática. | - |
| dc.title | Identidade Profissional na Formação Inicial de Professores de Matemática: Um Movimento (Auto)biográfico | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Patricia Sandalo Pereira | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Com vistas aos processos identitários, a nossa tese teve, como objetivo, analisar os movimentos de constituição da identidade profissional (IP) de futuros (as) professores (as) no curso de licenciatura em matemática da UESB de Vitória da Conquista, bem como conhecer as concepções de IP de futuros (as) professores (as) de matemática (FPM) no contexto da formação inicial e identificar nas narrativas autobiográficas os aspectos formativos dos processos de constituição da IP. O estudo buscou tensionar a seguinte questão de pesquisa: Que possíveis narrativas os (as) FPM elaboram sobre seu processo de constituição de IP? Para isso, dialogamos com um referencial teórico que contempla a discussão dos elementos presentes no movimento de constituição da IP na formação inicial de FPM. Assumimos a IP como um conjunto de histórias que atravessam a encruzilhada narrativa das nossas existências enquanto sujeitos-professores, como um mosaico identitário de uma obra inacabada, que se remonta a cada nova experiência de vida e de formação, e esse movimento envolve a percepção e a reinvenção de si e do outro como sujeitos históricos, culturais, sociais e políticos. Como referenciais metodológicos, adotamos a pesquisa (auto)biográfica, sustentada pela produção de narrativas autobiográficas por meio da técnica da entrevista narrativa autobiográfica. As histórias de vida e formação foram contadas por 8 (oito) FPM e analisadas a partir da perspectiva da leitura metafórica em três tempos: o perfil biográfico (Tempo I), as unidades de análise temática emergentes das leituras cruzadas (Tempo II) e a síntese do trabalho autobiográfico, destacando a potência dos participantes (Tempo III). Os resultados demarcam: a) a motivação e a escolha pela docência emergem de experiências pessoais, familiares e escolares, entrelaçadas em discursos de prestígio, desvalorização e resistência; b) as concepções de matemática são construídas a partir de memórias e vivências diversas - familiares, escolares, sociais e territoriais - que influenciam diretamente seus processos identitários; c) a formação inicial representa um choque entre expectativa e realidade, marcada pelo distanciamento entre a matemática da escola e da universidade, causando rupturas, tensões e reconstruções identitárias que revelam a necessidade de uma formação mais humana, integrada e coerente com o propósito de formar professores; d) a participação no PIBID, nos estágios e em projetos formativos emerge como ponto de virada na construção da IP, permitindo que os (as) FPM se reconheçam na docência; e) as concepções de IP apontam para um movimento plural - repleto de memórias, afetos, escolhas, contradições, reflexões e lutas - que se (re)inventa na relação consigo, com o outro e com a escola, encontrando na formação inicial um solo fértil para florescer e transformar-se; f) os afetos, crenças e emoções atravessam profundamente a constituição identitária, orientando percepções, escolhas e modos de agir, revelando como medo, insegurança, afeto e empatia se tornam forças que tensionam, desafiam e impulsionam a reflexão, a ressignificação e o pertencimento na formação docente. Dito isso, constatamos que a IP se constitui como um tecido vivo, costurado pela singularidade, coletividade e subjetividade de cada trajetória de vida e formação. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |