Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: NATALIA MORENO SEXTO-
dc.date.issued: 2026
dc.description.abstract: To think about Brazilian society in the present day through the lenses of a woman, (born in the 2000s, a mother, wife, public health worker within the SUS system, etcetera) teacher, and student of Languages and Linguistics - is, at times, equivalent to reflecting on the ubiquity of digital media (Han, 2014; Faustino & Lippold, 2023), the spectacularization of life (Moraes, 2006; Gregolin, 2003), and the (un)success of capitalism/modernity (Mignolo, 2008; Quijano, 2005). These thematics, when studied in the scope of pregnancy and childbirth, have led me to this research, through which I seek to problematize how our bodies are/can be affected by the discourse of a mediatized society and by colonial traces - both of which emerge from/reproduce a neoliberal logic - and the strength of the literacies in the deconstruction of stated truths. In this regard, I pursue the aspiration of a transdisciplinary (Japiassu, 2016), undisciplinary, and transgressive research approach (Moita Lopes, 2006; Pennycook & Makoni, 2020), drawing on a theoretical framework that spans Anthropology (Koury, 2016) and Linguistics (Duboc, 2014; Souza, 2011; Ono, 2018), as well as Philosophy and Sociology (Foucault, 1977; Palermo, 2019), medical literature (Camacho, 2010; Scheifer, 2013), and official laws and policy documents. The dissertation has the following specific objectives: 1. to verify how the discourse of the media and bloggers constructs a "will to truth" about pregnancy and childbirth, associating them with consumption, luxury, and medicalization; 2. to analyze how the universalization of euroeuacentric medical knowledge and capitalist logic transform the female body into a "machine" and childbirth into a "production line," marginalizing ancestral and physiological knowledge; and 3. to bring visibility to the issues involving pregnant and parturient women.Through this, I aim to propose shifts through critical reading, resistance, and the reclaiming of power over the birthing body, toward a de(s)colonial movement of childbirth. This research follows an interpretivist perspective (Moita Lopes, 1994), employing a hermeneutic-phenomenological methodology (Bicudo, 2018; Melo, 2016) with autoethnographic nuances (Ono, 2018; 2025), considering that both the observed phenomenon and the factors influencing the construction of meaning are subjective and perspectival. The corpus, composed mainly of images taken from the social media of female bloggers, is presented and analyzed throughout chapters 2 and 3. The analysis of the corpus results in discussions and reflections that particularly concern the body, mediatization, and the spectacularization of life, while moving toward the appreciation of literacies theories and the paving of alternative presents and futures grounded in experience, privacy, and critical awareness. Keywords: Pregnancy and childbirth; mediatization; spectacularization; literacies; experience.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Gestar e parir-
dc.subjectmidiatização-
dc.subjectespetacularização-
dc.subjectcríticos-
dc.subjectexperiência.-
dc.title: GESTAR E PARIR: DESLOCAMENTOS SOBRE O CORPO, MIDIATIZAÇÃO E OS LETRAMENTOSpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fabricio Tetsuya Parreira Ono-
dc.description.resumo: Pensar a sociedade brasileira na contemporaneidade, a partir das lentes de uma mulher, (nascida nos anos 2000, mãe, esposa, trabalhadora do SUS, entre outros) professora e estudante de línguas e Linguística, por vezes é equivalente a pensar na ubiquidade proporcionada pelas mídias digitais (Han, 2014; Faustino; Lippold, 2023), na espetacularização da vida (Moraes, 2006; Gregolin, 2003) e no (in)sucesso do capitalismo/modernismo (Mignolo, 2008; Quijano, 2005). Essas temáticas, quando estudadas no âmbito do gestar e do parir, me trouxeram a esta pesquisa, com a qual problematizo como nossos corpos são/podem ser afetados pelo discurso de uma sociedade midiatizada e os rastros coloniais - os quais, tanto um quanto o outro, surgem de/seguem uma lógica neoliberal - e a força dos letramentos na desconstrução de verdades postas. Para tanto, almejo o sonho da pesquisa transdisciplinar (Japiassu, 2016), indisciplinar e transgressiva (Moita Lopes, 2006; Pennycook & Makoni, 2020), recorrendo a um arcabouço teórico que transita entre Antropologia (Koury, 2016), Linguística (Duboc, 2014; Souza, 2011; Ono, 2018), estudos da Filosofia e da Sociologia (Foucault, 1977; Palermo, 2019), literatura médica (Camacho, 2010; Scheifer, 2013) e a leis e documentos oficiais. A dissertação tem por objetivos específicos: 1. verificar como o discurso das mídias e de blogueiras constrói uma "vontade de verdade" sobre gestação e parto, associando-os ao consumo, ao luxo e à medicalização; 2. analisar como a universalização do saber médico euroeuacêntrico e a lógica capitalista transformam o corpo feminino em uma "máquina" e o parto em uma "linha de produção", marginalizando saberes ancestrais e fisiológicos; e 3. trazer visibilidade às questões que envolvem a mulher grávida e parturiente. Com isso, objetivo, também, propor deslocamentos por meio de leitura crítica, resistência, retomada de poder sobre o corpo que pare e um movimento de de(s)colonizar do parir. Para tanto, a pesquisa se propõe interpretativista (Moita Lopes, 1994), seguindo uma metodologia hermenêutica-fenomenológica (Bicudo, 2018; Melo, 2016) com nuances autoetnográficas (Ono, 2018; 2025), tendo em vista que o fenômeno observado e os fatores que agem na construção de significação dos sujeitos são subjetivos e perspectivados. O corpus, composto por imagens retiradas, principalmente, de redes sociais de blogueiras, está disposto e é analisado ao longo dos capítulos 2 e 3. A análise do corpus resulta em discussões e reflexões que tangem, especialmente, ao corpo, à midiatização e à espetacularização da vida, e caminham para a valorização das teorias dos letramentos, bem como para a pavimentação de presentes/futuros outros, assentados em experiências configuradas por privacidade e criticidade. Palavras-chave: Gestar e parir; midiatização; espetacularização; letramentos; experiência.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR