Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Patricia Soares Pacheco-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: Industrialization contributes to economic growth by increasing productive capacity, job creation, innovation, and the efficient use of resources. The industrial sector is considered one of the main drivers of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) because it provides goods and services (exports), income, and employment opportunities. The state of Mato Grosso do Sul has stood out in the pulp and paper sector. The implementation of a large-scale plant in a small municipality requires a detailed analysis of environmental, economic, and social impacts. Accordingly, the present study aimed to analyze the impact of large pulp industries on the Human Development Index (HDI) in a small municipality in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul. To this end, a systematic review was conducted following the recommendations and specific criteria of the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses (PRISMA). Of the 178 articles identified, 11 were selected, which showed that, to maximize benefits and mitigate risks, integrated planning is essential, with the active participation of the community and local authorities, promoting development that respects both people and the environment. Increases in income and education can raise the HDI; however, environmental and social challenges must be managed effectively to ensure that development is sustainable and inclusive. The adoption of sustainable practices is crucial, as industrial activities that compromise natural resources may have long-term impacts on local health and the economy, negatively affecting the HDI. Significant investments in urban and social areas—such as hospitals, schools, sanitation, logistics, and infrastructure—are expected to be reflected in HDI indicators. Considering particularly the influence of the pulp sector, the construction of the Bioceanic Corridor stands out. This project, conceived to connect the Pacific and Atlantic Oceans through a highway route aimed at integrating the South American continent, is not recent, having emerged in 2000 at the South American Presidents’ Summit. These effects should be monitored over the coming years to assess the actual impact of the plant on the HDI of Mato Grosso do Sul and to identify areas for improvement and continuity in supporting regional development. From an environmental perspective, the facility has adopted sustainable practices, such as the use of biomass for energy generation and self-sufficiency in the production of inputs such as sulfuric acid and hydrogen peroxide, in addition to maintaining a forest base with an average radius of only 65 km, which reduces environmental impacts and logistical costs. Descriptors: social determinants of health, human development index, pulp and paper industry, regional planning, social impact indicator.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject--
dc.title: ANÁLISE MULTIDIMENSIONAL SOBRE O ÍNDICE DE DESENVOLVIMENTO HUMANO A PARTIR DA IMPLANTAÇÃO DE FÁBRICA DE CELULOSE NO ESTADO DO MATO GROSSO DO SULpt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Priscila Aiko Hiane Siroma-
dc.description.resumo: A industrialização contribui para o crescimento econômico ao aumentar a capacidade produtiva, a criação de empregos, a inovação e o uso ideal de recursos. O setor industrial é considerado um dos principais impulsionadores do Produto Interno Bruto (PIB) porque fornece bens e serviços (exportações), renda e oportunidades de emprego. O estado de Mato Grosso do Sul tem se destacado no setor de celulose e papel. A implementação de uma fábrica de grande porte em um município de pequeno porte exige uma análise detalhada dos impactos ambientais, econômicos e sociais. Sendo assim, o presente trabalho buscou analisar o impacto das grandes indústrias de celulose sobre o Índice de Desenvolvimento Humano (IDH) em um município de Mato Grosso do Sul de pequeno porte. Para isto, foi conduzida uma revisão sistemática seguindo as recomendações e critérios específicos do Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analysis (PRISMA). Dos 178 artigos encontrados, foram selecionados 11 artigos os quais evidenciaram que para maximizar os benefícios e mitigar os riscos é fundamental que haja um planejamento integrado, com a participação ativa da comunidade e das autoridades locais, promovendo um desenvolvimento que respeite tanto o ser humano quanto o meio ambiente. O aumento da renda e da educação pode elevar o IDH, mas os desafios ambientais e sociais devem ser geridos de forma eficaz para garantir que o desenvolvimento seja sustentável e inclusivo. A necessidade de práticas sustentáveis é crucial, pois se a indústria comprometer os recursos naturais, isso pode ter impactos a longo prazo na saúde e na economia local, afetando negativamente o IDH. Investimentos importantes nas áreas urbana e social, como por exemplo, nos hospitais, escolas, saneamento, logística e estrutura, refletirão nos indicadores de IDH. Considerando principalmente a influência do setor da celulose, tem-se a construção do corredor Bioceânico, idealizado para interligar os oceanos Pacífico e Atlântico através de uma rota rodoviária visando a integração do continente sul-americano, um projeto que não é recente, surgiu no ano de 2000, na cúpula de presidentes da América do Sul. Esses efeitos deverão ser monitorados nos próximos anos para avaliar o impacto real da fábrica no IDH de Mato Grosso do Sul e identificar áreas de melhoria e continuidade no apoio ao desenvolvimento regional. No aspecto ambiental, a unidade adotou práticas sustentáveis, como o uso de biomassa para geração de energia e a autossuficiência na produção de insumos como ácido sulfúrico e peróxido de hidrogênio, além de uma base florestal com um raio médio de apenas 65 km, o que reduz o impacto ambiental e os custos logísticos. Descritores: determinantes sociais da saúde, índice de desenvolvimento humano, indústria de papel e celulose, planejamento regional, indicador impacto social.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR