Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: KAROLINE HENY SILVA-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: This work proposes the development of a cultural center for people with visual impairments, motivated by the lack of cultural spaces that truly meet the needs of this audience and value their artistic production in the city of Campo Grande (MS), Brazil. The proposal aims to enable access to culture for the visually impaired community, celebrating their production through teaching, creation, and exhibition of artworks, also open to the general public. To achieve this objective, methodological procedures such as a literature review, consultation of accessibility standards, case studies of inclusive cultural centers, visits to cultural facilities with varying levels of accessibility, and interviews with visually impaired individuals were adopted. As a result, the project presents the design of an accessible cultural architectural space that integrates inclusive pedagogical and exhibition practices through environments such as a library, auditorium, exhibition hall, and rooms dedicated to artistic production and education. Thus, it seeks to meet a social demand for truly inclusive cultural facilities aimed at valuing people with visual impairments.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Centro Cultural-
dc.subject: Acessibilidade-
dc.subject: Desenho Universal-
dc.subject: Deficiência visual.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Sociais
dc.title: Doti - Centro Cultural para Pessoas com Deficiência Visual
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: JULIANA COUTO TRUJILLO-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho propõe o desenvolvimento de um projeto de centro cultural para pessoas com deficiência visual, motivado pela carência de espaços culturais que verdadeiramente atendam às necessidades desse público e valorizem sua produção artística na cidade de Campo Grande (MS). A proposta busca viabilizar o acesso à cultura para a comunidade com deficiência visual, celebrando sua produção por meio do ensino, da criação e da exposição de obras artísticas abertas também à população em geral. Para alcançar esse objetivo, foram adotados procedimentos metodológicos como revisão bibliográfica, consulta às normas de acessibilidade, estudos de caso de centros culturais inclusivos, visitas a equipamentos culturais com diferentes níveis de acessibilidade e entrevistas com pessoas com deficiência visual. Como resultado, apresenta-se a concepção de um espaço arquitetônico cultural acessível, que articula práticas pedagógicas e expositivas inclusivas por meio de ambientes como biblioteca, auditório, salão de exposições e salas destinadas à produção e ao ensino artístico. Dessa forma, espera-se atender a uma demanda social por equipamentos culturais verdadeiramente inclusivos e voltados à valorização da pessoa com deficiência visual.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR