Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: CAIO FERREIRA KAZITANI CUNHA-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: The advancement of Artificial Intelligence (AI) technologies is transforming multiple areas of society. In education, it has become increasingly present in processes involving teaching and learning. Considering this scenario, this study analyzed the implications and perceptions of AI use in the formative process of undergraduate students in Biological Sciences, indicating ways in which pre-service teachers position themselves in an era in which AI asserts itself and demands reflection. The research adopted a qualitative approach, based on semi-structured interviews with licensure students participating in the Institutional Program for Teaching Initiation Scholarships (PIBID). The results indicate that students are familiar with AI tools—particularly ChatGPT—using them for diverse activities that concern both their own learning and their teaching practices. Initial teacher education was considered insufficient, and continuing education was identified as an alternative to strengthening the teaching role and addressing problems related to the inadequate use of AI. Participants raised concerns about ethical use and reported perceptions of prejudice and resistance among university faculty, as well as apprehensions regarding potential overdependence, reduction of students' intellectual autonomy, risks of plagiarism, and the spread of incorrect information. It is therefore considered that the future of AI in teaching depends both on teacher qualification and on the development of appropriate, responsible, and meaningful uses. Even though AI is viewed as a promising resource for pedagogical practices, its use requires specific guidance, ethical application, and the development of competencies that can support the preservation of the central role of teachers in mediating and contextualizing educational processes.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Ensino-aprendizagem-
dc.subject: Ferramentas digitais-
dc.subject: Docência-
dc.subject: Tecnologia.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: DOCENTES EM FORMAÇÃO E INTELIGÊNCIA ARTIFICIALpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: CRISTIANO FIGUEIREDO DOS SANTOS-
dc.description.resumo: O avanço de tecnologias de Inteligência Artificial (IA) está transformando diversas áreas da sociedade. Na educação, torna-se cada vez mais presente em processos que envolvem ensino e aprendizagem. Considerando este cenário, o objetivo do trabalho foi analisar as implicações e percepções do uso de IA no processo formativo de licenciandos(as) em Ciências Biológicas. A pesquisa adotou a abordagem qualitativa, baseada em entrevistas semiestruturadas com estudantes de licenciatura que atuam no Programa Institucional de Bolsa De Iniciação à Docência (PIBID). Os resultados indicam que estudantes possuem familiaridade com ferramentas de IA, com destaque para Chat GPT, empregando-as para atividades diversas que contemplam tanto questões de sua própria aprendizagem quanto questões de suas práticas de ensino. A formação inicial foi considerada insuficiente e a formação continuada apontada como alternativa no fortalecimento do papel docente e na correção de problemas relacionados ao uso inadequado de IA. Foram levantadas questões sobre o uso ético e relatadas percepções sobre preconceitos e resistências por parte de docentes da graduação, além de inquietações acerca de eventuais dependências excessivas, diminuição da autonomia intelectual de estudantes, riscos de plágio e disseminação de informações incorretas. Considera-se, então, que o futuro da IA na docência depende tanto de qualificação docente quanto da construção de usos adequados e responsáveis, uma vez que, mesmo que IA seja vista como um recurso promissor em práticas pedagógicas, sua utilização requer orientação específica, emprego ético e desenvolvimento de competências que possam colaborar com a preservação do papel central de docentes na mediação e contextualização dos processos educacionais.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR