Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: MARTA ALVES PEREIRA-
dc.creator: RAYANE PIÜNA PEREIRA-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: The study aimed to analyze national scientific literature on the mental health of people with physical disabilities. It is a narrative review based on nine articles retrieved from the BVS and SciELO databases, using the descriptors “mental health,” “disability,” and “people with disabilities.” Most publications, dated 2023 and originating from Brazil’s Southeast region, addressed topics such as quality of life, reception, and care for people with disabilities—particularly visual or auditory—as well as their families and caregivers. Among individuals with physical disabilities, a 27% prevalence of depression was identified, with higher quality-of-life scores among those undergoing rehabilitation. Psychosocial care was found to be hindered by communication barriers, discrimination, and lack of intersectoral coordination. The study concludes that further research with diverse methodological designs is needed, along with the implementation of integrated public health policies and professional training to promote humanized care for this population.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Saúde Mental-
dc.subject: Pessoas com Deficiência-
dc.subject: Revisão-
dc.subject: Enfermagem-
dc.subject: Pesquisa Qualitativa.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências da Saúde
dc.title: Abordagem à saúde mental no contexto da pessoa com deficiência física na literatura científica nacional: revisão narrativa
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: HELDER DE PADUA LIMA-
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho tem como objetivo analisar a literatura científica nacional sobre a saúde mental de pessoas com deficiência física. Trata-se de uma revisão narrativa baseada em nove artigos das bases BVS e SciELO, identificados pelos descritores “saúde mental”, “deficiência” e “pessoas com deficiência”. As publicações, majoritariamente de 2023 e originárias do Sudeste brasileiro, abordaram temas como qualidade de vida, acolhimento e assistência à pessoa com deficiência, sobretudo visual ou auditiva, além de familiares e cuidadores. Entre pessoas com deficiência física, observou-se prevalência de depressão em 27% dos casos e melhor qualidade de vida entre aquelas em reabilitação. A atenção psicossocial mostrou-se permeada por desafios comunicacionais, discriminação e desarticulação intersetorial. Conclui-se pela necessidade de novas pesquisas com diferentes delineamentos e pela implementação de políticas públicas integradas e qualificação profissional para o cuidado humanizado a essa população.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR