Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ROBERTH SANTOS DE CARVALHO-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: This paper arose from an interest in understanding art as liberating, and not merely as a form of sensitive and creative expression. In this article, we examine, from the perspective of Herbert Marcuse's aesthetic theory, the view of art as a truth superior to actual reality, capable of expressing subjective dimensions repressed by society. More specifically, we apply this conception to a short story by Machado de Assis and a short story by Guimarães Rosa, both titled The Mirror. We analyze to what extent these literary texts can be interpreted as expressions of subjectivities and revelations of the alienated human condition in social life. To this end, the article is developed in three stages: an exposition of Herbert Marcuse's aesthetics in the context of his critique of repressive civilization; an individual analysis of the short stories; and, finally, an interpretation of these stories through Marcuse's aesthetic conception.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Estética-
dc.subject: Alienação-
dc.subject: Espelho-
dc.subject: Herbert Marcuse-
dc.subject: Machado de Assis-
dc.subject: Guimarães Rosa-
dc.subject: Subjetividade-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: A ESTÉTICA DE HERBERT MARCUSE: PROJEÇÕES METAFÓRICAS NOS ESPELHOS DE MACHADO DE ASSIS E DE GUIMARÃES ROSApt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: AMIR ABDALA-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho nasceu de um interesse em compreender a arte como libertadora, e não apenas como forma de expressão sensível e criativa. Neste artigo examinamos, a partir da teoria estética de Herbert Marcuse, a perspectiva da arte como verdade superior à realidade efetiva, capaz de expressar dimensões subjetivas reprimidas pela sociedade. Em sentido específico, aplicamos essa concepção a um conto de Machado de Assis e a um conto de Guimarães Rosa, ambos denominados O espelho. Analisamos em que medida esses textos literários podem ser interpretados como expressões de subjetividades e revelação da condição humana alienada na vida em sociedade. Para isso, o desenvolvimento do artigo realiza-se em três etapas: a exposição da estética de Herbert Marcuse no contexto de sua crítica à civilização repressiva; a análise individual dos contos; e, por fim, a interpretação desses contos pela concepção estética marcusiana.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR