https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/13480Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | JOÃO VITOR DE ANDRADE FERNANDES | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The increasing reliance on computer systems and internet-based services has made organizations more exposed to security incidents. In this context, penetration testing (pentesting) enables the proactive identification of vulnerabilities and guides protection improvements. This work analyzes the role of pentesting in computer security and conceptually discusses the use of the Metasploit Framework as a supporting tool in laboratory environments. Basic information security concepts are presented, along with an overview of the phases of a penetration test and of Metasploit components, as well as a case study in a controlled environment that illustrates the assessment process. The focus is on methodological understanding and on the ethical and legal aspects involved, highlighting the responsible use of testing tools. It is concluded that penetration tests carried out in an authorized and structured way significantly contribute to strengthening organizations' security posture. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Segurança da informação | - |
| dc.subject | Teste de intrusão | - |
| dc.subject | Pentest | - |
| dc.subject | Metasploit | - |
| dc.subject | Vulnerabilidades. | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências Exatas e da Terra | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Segurança Computacional (Carga horária: 98h) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Outros | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | CARLOS ALBERTO DA SILVA | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A crescente dependência de sistemas computacionais e de serviços conectados à internet tornou as organizações mais expostas a incidentes de segurança. Nesse contexto, testes de intrusão (pentests) permitem identificar proativamente vulnerabilidades e orientar melhorias de proteção. Este trabalho analisa o papel do pentest na segurança computacional e discute, em nível conceitual, o uso do Metasploit Framework como ferramenta de apoio em ambientes de laboratório. São apresentados conceitos básicos de segurança da informação, uma visão geral das fases de um pentest e dos componentes do Metasploit, bem como um estudo de caso em ambiente controlado que ilustra o processo de avaliação. O foco recai na compreensão metodológica e nos aspectos éticos e legais envolvidos, ressaltando o uso responsável de ferramentas de teste. Conclui-se que pentests realizados de forma autorizada e estruturada contribuem significativamente para o fortalecimento da postura de segurança das organizações. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |