Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: SUELLEN MINANO BRAGA-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: The theory of Development as Freedom, by Amartya Sen, proposes an approach that goes beyond traditional economic indicators, emphasizing the expansion of people’s real capabilities and freedoms as a measure of development. In this dissertation, this perspective is employed to achieve the specific objective of characterizing, from the perspective of the population of Ribas do Rio Pardo-MS, the impacts of the introduction and expansion of forestry and industrial activities on their instrumental freedoms. The research seeks to understand how these transformations have influenced the population’s instrumental freedoms, especially in the dimensions of economic facilities, social opportunities, and protective security. Primary data were collected through a questionnaire applied to long-term residents (who already lived in the municipality before the arrival of the industry) and new residents (who migrated after its establishment), enabling a comparative analysis between the two groups. The closed-ended questions were analyzed using the Likert Scale. The analysis reveals progress in areas such as job creation, professional training, and access to services, but also highlights challenges such as increased social inequality, housing difficulties, and pressures on public services. Finally, the study proposes guidelines for municipal and state public policies that promote development based on the expansion of individuals’ real freedoms, considering the perceptions of the affected population itself. Keywords: Development as freedom; pulp and paper industry; instrumental freedoms; Ribas do Rio Pardo; social impacts.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject--
dc.title: DESENVOLVIMENTO COMO LIBERDADE: UMA ANÁLISE DOS IMPACTOS DA INDÚSTRIA DE PAPEL E CELULOSE A PARTIR DA PERCEPÇÃO DA POPULAÇÃO LOCALpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rosamaria Cox Moura Leite Padgett-
dc.description.resumo: A teoria do “Desenvolvimento como Liberdade”, de Amartya Sen, propõe uma abordagem que vai além dos indicadores econômicos tradicionais, valorizando a ampliação das capacidades e liberdades reais das pessoas como medida de desenvolvimento. Nesta dissertação, essa perspectiva é utilizada para atingir o objetivo específico de Caracterizar, segundo a percepção da população de Ribas do Rio Pardo-MS, os impactos da inserção e expansão da atividade florestal e industrial sobre suas liberdades instrumentais. A pesquisa busca compreender como essas transformações influenciaram as liberdades instrumentais da população, especialmente nas dimensões de facilidades econômicas, oportunidades sociais e segurança protetora. Foram coletados dados primários por meio de questionário aplicado a moradores antigos (que já residiam no município antes da chegada da indústria) e novos (que migraram após sua instalação), permitindo uma análise comparativa entre os dois grupos. As perguntas fechadas foram analisadas com base na Escala Likert. A análise revela avanços em aspectos como geração de empregos, qualificação profissional e acesso a serviços, mas também evidencia desafios, como aumento da desigualdade social, dificuldades de moradia e pressões sobre os serviços públicos. Por fim, o estudo propõe diretrizes para políticas públicas municipais e estaduais que promovam o desenvolvimento com base na ampliação das liberdades reais dos indivíduos, considerando a percepção da própria população afetada. Palavras-chave: Desenvolvimento como liberdade; indústria de papel e celulose; liberdades instrumentais; Ribas do Rio Pardo; impactos sociais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR