Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: RHOAN TREFZGER SODRÉ-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: This article aims to analyze the possibility of flexibilizing Article 42, paragraph 1, of the Statute of the Child and Adolescent (ECA), with regard to the prohibition of adoption by grandparents. The bibliographical, documentary, comparative, and analytical methods will be employed through the study and exposition of legislation and legal doctrine, in order to understand the evolution of the adoption institute and systematically elucidate the criticisms and implications that led to the formulation of the prohibition contained in the referred provision. It will also examine judicial claims concerning grandparent adoption (known in Brazil as adoção avoenga), in order to identify the characteristics that have been considered in the decisions of the Superior Court of Justice (STJ). It is concluded that, given the complexity of the subject, a caseby-case analysis, in light of constitutional principles, appears to be the most appropriate approach to adjudicating such claims.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Adoção avoenga. Estatuto da criança e do adolescente. Instituto da adoção. Jurisprudência. Superior Tribunal de Justiça.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: Possibilidade de flexibilização do art. 42, §1º, do ECA, para a concessão da adoção avoenga em caráter excepcional
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: LUCIANE GREGIO SOARES LINJARDI-
dc.description.resumo: Este artigo visa analisar a possibilidade da flexibilização do art. 42, §1º, do Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente (ECA), no que diz respeito à proibição da adoção por avós. Serão adotados os métodos bibliográfico documental, comparativo e analítico, por meio do estudo e exposição de legislações e doutrinas, para compreender a evolução do instituto da adoção e explicitar de maneira sistemática as críticas e implicações que levaram à formulação do dispositivo da vedação do referido artigo, bem como analisar pretensões judiciais sobre a adoção avoenga, para identificar as características que têm sido levadas em conta nas decisões do Superior Tribunal de Justiça (STJ). Conclui-se, pela complexidade do tema, a análise casuística, à luz dos princípios constitucionais, se mostrar o melhor caminho para julgar tais pretensões.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR