Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: RAFAEL ANDRE CUNHA GOMES-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: The present study analyzes the administrative sanctioning regime within the scope of public procurement, focusing on a comparative study between Law No. 8,666/1993 and the new Public Procurement and Administrative Contracts Law, Law No. 14,133/2021. The research problem guiding this study is: Does Law No. 14,133/2021 represent a significant advancement in terms of legal certainty and proportionality in the application of administrative sanctions, or do gaps and discretionary powers persist that undermine its effectiveness? The justification for this investigation lies in the need to understand the impact of the new legislation on the integrity of procurement processes and on the relationship between the Public Administration and bidders, considering the relevance of the topic to combating corruption and ensuring efficiency in public spending. The objectives of this research are to comparatively analyze the administrative sanctions established by Laws No. 8,666/1993 and No. 14,133/2021, identifying progress and challenges; and specifically: a) to compare the treatment given to the sanctions of warning, fine, suspension/disqualification from bidding and contracting, and declaration of ineligibility under both legal frameworks; b) to identify the main innovations and gaps in Law No. 14,133/2021 regarding the sanctioning regime; and c) to assess whether the new law effectively enhances legal certainty and predictability in the application of penalties. The central hypothesis is that, although Law No. 14,133/2021 introduces advancements by specifying infractions, establishing sanction parameters, and expanding the right of defense, the persistence of indeterminate legal concepts and the absence of regulation in certain aspects still allow a degree of administrative discretion that may compromise uniformity and proportionality in the application of penalties. The methodology employed was qualitative and exploratory research, based on bibliographical and documentary analysis, using the comparative method to examine legislation, legal doctrine, and case law. The results indicate that the new law has brought greater predictability and legal certainty, with better specification of infractions and improved procedures. However, it is concluded that regulatory gaps still exist and require further regulation to mitigate discretion and prevent arbitrariness.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Lei nº 8.666/93-
dc.subject: Lei nº 14.133/21-
dc.subjectsanções-
dc.subjectapuração-
dc.subjectcomparação.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: Sanções e Infrações Administrativas na licitações: Um comparativo entre as Leis 8.666/93 e 14.133/21
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: TIAGO ANDREOTTI E SILVA-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho analisa o regime sancionatório administrativo no âmbito das licitações públicas, com foco no estudo comparativo entre a Lei nº 8.666/1993 e a nova Lei de Licitações e Contratos Administrativos, Lei nº 14.133/2021. O problema de pesquisa que norteia este estudo é: a Lei nº 14.133/2021 representa um avanço significativo em termos de segurança jurídica e proporcionalidade na aplicação de sanções administrativas, ou persistem lacunas e discricionariedades que comprometem sua eficácia? A justificativa para esta investigação reside na necessidade de compreender o impacto da nova legislação na integridade dos processos licitatórios e na relação entre a Administração Pública e os licitantes, considerando a relevância do tema para o combate à corrupção e para a eficiência dos gastos públicos. Os objetivos da pesquisa são: analisar comparativamente as sanções administrativas previstas nas Leis nº 8.666/1993 e nº 14.133/2021, identificando avanços e desafios; e a) comparar o tratamento dado às sanções de advertência, multa, suspensão/impedimento de licitar e contratar e declaração de inidoneidade em ambos os diplomas legais; b) identificar as principais inovações e lacunas da Lei nº 14.133/2021 no que tange ao regime sancionatório; e c) verificar se a nova lei efetivamente aumenta a segurança jurídica e a previsibilidade na aplicação de penalidades. A hipótese central é que, embora a Lei nº 14.133/2021 promova avanços ao detalhar infrações, parametrizar sanções e ampliar o direito de defesa, a persistência de conceitos jurídicos indeterminados e a ausência de regulamentação em pontos específicos ainda permitem um grau de discricionariedade administrativa que pode comprometer a uniformidade e a proporcionalidade na aplicação das penalidades. A metodologia utilizada foi a pesquisa qualitativa, de natureza exploratória, com base em pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, utilizando o método comparativo para a análise da legislação, doutrina e jurisprudência. Os resultados indicam que a nova lei trouxe maior previsibilidade e segurança jurídica, com melhor detalhamento das infrações e aperfeiçoamento dos procedimentos. Contudo, conclui-se que ainda existem lacunas normativas que demandam regulamentação para mitigar a discricionariedade e evitar arbitrariedades.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR