Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Claudio Rodrigues Fabi-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aimed to analyze the relevance of qualified participation, mediated by Critical Environmental Education, as a strategic tool for improving Public Environmental Management (PEM). The study is based on the Training Cycles in Socio-environmental Management promoted by ICMBio, which address topics such as Environmental Education, Participatory Management, and Conflict Management within the context of Protected Area (PA) and the conservation of endangered wildlife species. Grounded in authors such as Paulo Freire, Enrique Leff, Philippe Layrargues e José da Silva Quintas, the research understands Environmental Education as a management tool and participation as a formative, critical, and politically situated practice. The methodology adopted was a case study, with content analysis of documents, interviews, and projects developed by course participants working in two CUs—one of full protection and another of sustainable use—and in Research Centers linked to National Action Plans (NAPs). The results indicate that the training processes broaden the understanding of socioenvironmental conflicts, strengthen shared management, and value local knowledge. It is concluded that Critical Environmental Education, by qualifying social participation, contributes to more democratic environmental management practices, sensitive to sociocultural diversity and more effective in conserving sociobiodiversity.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Gestão Socioambiental-
dc.subject: Participação Qualificada-
dc.subject: Conservação da Biodiversidade-
dc.title: EDUCAÇÃO E PARTICIPAÇÃO QUALIFICADA: UM OUTRO CAMINHO POSSÍVEL PARA GESTÃO AMBIENTAL PÚBLICApt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Icleia Albuquerque de Vargas-
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese teve como objetivo central analisar a relevância da participação qualificada, mediada pela Educação Ambiental Crítica, como instrumento estratégico para o aprimoramento da Gestão Ambiental Pública (GAP). O estudo toma como referência os Ciclos de Formação em Gestão Socioambiental promovidos pelo ICMBio, que abordam temas como Educação Ambiental, Gestão Participativa e Gestão de Conflitos no contexto das Unidades de Conservação (UCs) e da conservação de espécies da fauna ameaçadas de extinção. Fundamentada em autores como Paulo Freire, Enrique Leff, Philippe Layrargues e José da Silva Quintas, a pesquisa compreende a Educação Ambiental como instrumento de Gestão e a participação como prática formativa, crítica e situada politicamente. A metodologia adotada foi o estudo de caso, com análise de conteúdo de documentos, entrevistas e projetos elaborados por cursistas atuantes em duas UCs, uma de proteção integral e outra de uso sustentável, e em Centros de Pesquisa vinculados a Planos de Ação Nacional (PANs). Os resultados indicam que os processos formativos ampliam a compreensão dos conflitos socioambientais, fortalecem a gestão compartilhada e valorizam os saberes locais. Conclui-se que a Educação Ambiental Crítica, ao qualificar a participação social, contribui para práticas de gestão ambiental mais democráticas, sensíveis à diversidade sociocultural e mais eficazes na conservação da sociobiodiversidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR