https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12691Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Vanessa Cristiane de Freitas Fernandes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation focuses on the representation of Black individuals in Portuguese language textbooks. It investigates the use of verbal and visual elements in the multimodal texts found in these materials, analyzing how such elements contribute to the construction of meanings related to the image of Black people. The theoretical framework is grounded in studies on ethnic-racial relations (Wieviorka, 1995; Fernandes, 2007; Munanga, 2020; Pinsky, 2022); on the nature and role of textbooks in the educational context (Coracini, 1999; Batista, 2009; Coracini & Cavallari, 2016; Oliveira, 2017; Emediato, 2009); and on multimodality theory, with emphasis on verbal elements through the lens of Systemic Functional Grammar (Halliday & Matthiessen, 2004) and the Appraisal Theory (Martin, 1992), and on visual elements through the Visual Grammar framework (Kress & van Leeuwen, 2006). As for methodology, the research analyzing the linguistic and visual texts in the corpus, contributing to the construction of Black representation. The linguistic analyses follow the stages of Systemic Functional Grammar, focusing on the ideational, interpersonal, and textual metafunctions; and draw on Appraisal Theory, by the Attitude and Graduation subsystems, and, the Grammar of Visual Design to examine the representational, interactive, and compositional functions of images. The main objective is to describe and analyze how linguistic and visual elements articulate within multimodal texts to build meanings that underpin the discourse surrounding the representation of Black individuals in Portuguese language textbooks from the 2020 edition of the Brazilian National Textbook Program for the ninth grade of elementary school. Specifically, the study aims to identify how the linguistic elements in written texts contribute to constructing meanings that depict Black individuals as participants in the processes defined by Systemic Functional Grammar; to analyze how the images represent Black individuals and what meanings and/or stereotypes these representations convey, based on Visual Grammar functions; and to identify the presence of evaluations and judgments regarding Black individuals expressed in the multimodal texts, through the analytical lens of Appraisal Theory. The study's results indicate that, predominantly in detailed multimodal texts, both linguistic and visual elements corroborate the positive construction of Black representations in textbooks/texts. The analysis of the texts revealed that 80% of the lexicogrammatical terms add positive meaning to discourse about Black people. Regarding visual elements, the study revealed a predominance of positive representations of Black people in the corpus analyzed. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Representação do Negro | - |
| dc.subject | Livros Didáticos | - |
| dc.subject | Multimodalidade | - |
| dc.subject | Gramática Sistêmico Funcional | - |
| dc.subject | Teoria da Avaliatividade | - |
| dc.subject | Gramática do Design Visual. | - |
| dc.title | Discursos e Imagens: A Representação do Negro nos Livros Didáticos do PNLD 2020 | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ulisses Tadeu Vaz de Oliveira | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente tese tem como tema de pesquisa a representação do negro no livro didático de Língua Portuguesa. Para tanto, investiga, nos textos multimodais veiculados nesse material, o uso de elementos verbais e visuais que contribuem para a construção de significados que remetem à imagem do negro. Os fundamentos teóricos estão pautados nos estudos sobre relações étnico-raciais (Wieviorka, 1995; Fernandes, 2007; Munanga, 2020; Pinsky, 2022); na natureza do livro didático e seu papel no contexto escolar (Coracini, 1999; Batista, 2009; Coracini e Cavallari, 2016; Oliveira, 2017; Emediato, 2009); e na teoria da multimodalidade, com enfoque nos elementos verbais a partir da Gramática Sistêmico-Funcional (Halliday; Matthiessen, 2004) e da Teoria da Avaliatividade (Martin, 1992), e nos elementos visuais por meio da Gramática do Design Visual (Kress; van Leeuwen, 2006). Quanto à metodologia, a pesquisa analisa os elementos linguísticos e visuais que compõem os textos multimodais do corpus, contribuindo para a construção da representação do negro. As análises linguísticas seguem as etapas da Gramática Sistêmico-Funcional, com foco nas metafunções ideacional, interpessoal e textual; a Teoria da Avaliatividade, pelos subsistemas de Atitude e Graduação; e, a Gramática do Design Visual no exame das funções representacional, interacional e composicional das imagens. O objetivo do estudo é descrever e analisar como os elementos linguísticos e visuais articulam-se nos textos multimodais para construir sentidos que fundamentam o discurso sobre a representação do negro em livros didáticos de Língua Portuguesa do Programa Nacional do Livro Didático de 2020 para o nono ano do ensino fundamental. Para isso, busca-se identificar como os elementos linguísticos nos textos escritos contribuem para a construção de significados que representam o negro como participante em relação aos processos previstos na Gramática Sistêmico-Funcional; analisar, a partir das funções da Gramática do Design Visual, como as imagens representam os negros e quais significados e/ou estereótipos são comunicados; e identificar a presença de avaliações e julgamentos sobre o negro expressos nos textos multimodais, com base nos parâmetros analíticos da Teoria da Avaliatividade. Os resultados do estudo indicam que, predominantemente nos textos multimodais analisados, tanto os elementos linguísticos quanto os visuais corroboram para a construção positiva de elementos de representação do negro nos LDs/LP. A análise dos enunciados escritos identificou que 80% dos termos léxico-gramaticais agregam valor positivo no discurso sobre o negro. Quanto aos elementos visuais, a pesquisa apontou uma predominância de registros positivos da imagem do negro no corpus analisado. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |