https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12686
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Mariana Marques Valentim | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This study explores the feminization of the teaching profession by analyzing gender distribution among teachers in the early years of primary education at a school in the municipality of Dracena (São Paulo, Brazil), covering the period from 1949 to 1996. The feminization of teaching, a term used to describe the historical and social process through which the teaching profession became predominantly occupied by women, is observed in various countries and is linked to a range of social, cultural, economic, and political factors. The main objective of this work is to examine this process within the Brazilian context, identifying the historical, social, and cultural causes of the predominance of women in the teaching profession, particularly in basic education. It also aims to understand the implications of this feminization for the professional recognition and dynamics of the teaching career. Accordingly, the research investigates the historical context of the teaching profession and its association with the female gender, and analyzes quantitative data on gender distribution in teaching over time. In addition, it seeks to understand the social and professional implications of feminization and to explore educational policies that may have contributed to the massive entry of women into the profession. The methodology combines qualitative and quantitative approaches, using documentary research to collect historical data on gender composition in the teaching workforce of a specific school, selected for being the oldest educational institution in Dracena (SP). A literature review was also conducted to provide theoretical grounding and to explore the social transformations that shaped the teaching profession. Preliminary findings indicate a clear predominance of women in teaching in recent decades, especially in the early years of primary education. This phenomenon reflects both the historical legacy of gender roles and the socioeconomic and political conditions that facilitated women's entry into education. However, the feminization of teaching also presents challenges regarding professional recognition, impacting both the status and remuneration of teachers. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Feminização do magistério. Formação de professores. Instituições escolares. | - |
dc.title | DOCÊNCIA E FEMINIZAÇÃO DO MAGISTÉRIO: ANÁLISE DE UMA INSTITUIÇÃO ESCOLAR NO MUNICÍPIO DE DRACENA - SP (1949-1996) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Natalia Cristina de Oliveira | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo investiga a feminização do magistério, concentrando-se na análise das relações de gênero entre professores dos Anos Iniciais do Ensino Fundamental em uma escola do município de Dracena (SP), no período de 1949 a 1996. A feminização do magistério, termo utilizado para se referir ao processo histórico e social pelo qual a profissão docente se tornou majoritariamente ocupada por mulheres, é observada em diversos países e está associada a uma série de fatores sociais, culturais, econômicos e políticos. O objetivo central deste trabalho é analisar esse processo no contexto brasileiro, identificar as causas históricas, sociais e culturais dessa predominância feminina, especialmente na educação básica, compreender a presença de mulheres no magistério e as consequências dessa feminização para a valorização e as dinâmicas profissionais da carreira docente. Para isso, a pesquisa busca investigar o contexto histórico da profissão docente e sua associação com o gênero feminino, além de analisar dados quantitativos sobre a relação de gênero no magistério ao longo do tempo. Também busca compreender as implicações sociais e profissionais dessa feminização e explorar as políticas educacionais que possam ter influenciado a entrada massiva de mulheres na carreira. A metodologia adotada combina métodos qualitativos e quantitativos, utilizando a pesquisa documental para levantar dados históricos sobre a composição de gênero no magistério em uma instituição de ensino específica, escolhida por ser a instituição escolar mais antiga do município de Dracena (SP). Uma revisão de literatura também foi realizada para embasar teoricamente a análise, buscando compreender as transformações sociais que moldaram o perfil dos docentes. Os resultados parciais indicam que, nas últimas décadas, houve uma clara predominância de mulheres no magistério, especialmente nos Anos Iniciais do Ensino Fundamental. Esse fenômeno reflete tanto a herança histórica de gênero quanto as condições socioeconômicas e políticas que favoreceram a inserção das mulheres no campo da educação. No entanto, a feminização da docência também apresenta desafios em termos de valorização profissional, afetando o status e a remuneração dos professores. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |