Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creatordelair urias coelho-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: The figure of Machado de Assis arouses, at the very least, a critical curiosity regarding the reasons for his continued centrality in contemporary Brazilian literature. His persona has become an object of scholarly inquiry not only due to his published literary oeuvre, but also because of the prestige he attained during his lifetime—as a Black writer operating within the context of a slaveholding society. This master's dissertation, submitted to the Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos de Linguagens (PPGEL) at UFMS, had the primary objective is to examine how the image of this writer is constructed in two contemporary historical novels: Machado, by Silviano Santiago (2017), and O homem que odiava Machado de Assis, by José Almeida Júnior (2019). This is not a biographical study of the author; rather, it investigates how each novelist constructs the figure of Machado de Assis as a protagonist within their respective narratives. Santiago centers his narrative on the period between 1905 and 1908, portraying the acclaimed author in the years following the death of his wife, Carolina. In contrast, Almeida Júnior presents a fictional narrator—Pedro Junqueira—who knew the centenarian writer during childhood and whose romantic life has been interwoven with Machado's since adolescence, emphasizing the historical backdrop of slavery. The methodology adopted is essentially bibliographical in nature. The analysis demonstrates that Santiago approaches Machado de Assis through an autobiographical lens, while Almeida Júnior, through the voice of Pedro Junqueira, offers a more humanized portrayal of the writer. Keywords: Machado de Assis; contemporary Brazilian literature; Silviano Santiago; José Almeida Júnior.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Machado de Assis-
dc.subjectliteratura brasileira contemporânea-
dc.subject: Silviano Santiago-
dc.subject: José Almeida Júnior.-
dc.title: A CONSTRUÇÃO DA IMAGEM DE MACHADO DE ASSIS NA OBRA DE SILVIANO SANTIAGO E DE JOSÉ ALMEIDA JÚNIORpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rosana Cristina Zanelatto Santos-
dc.description.resumo: A figura de Machado de Assis desperta, no mínimo, a curiosidade de porquê ainda ser foco de olhares contemporâneos nas letras brasileiras. Sua pessoa é motivo de estudo não somente pelo seu trabalho literário, mas também pelo prestígio alcançado em vida, sendo um escritor negro em um período escravocrata. Esta dissertação de mestrado, apresentada ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos de Linguagens (PPGEL) da UFMS, tem por objetivo demonstrar como é construída a imagem desse escritor com base nos romances históricos contemporâneos Machado, de Silviano Santiago (2017), e O homem que odiava Machado de Assis, de José Almeida Júnior (2019). Não se trata de uma biografia do escritor; mas da maneira como esses autores constroem a imagem machadiana na criação de seus protagonistas em suas respectivas obras. Santiago faz um recorte de 1905 a 1908 e apresenta o escritor consagrado no pós-morte de sua esposa Carolina. Já Almeida Júnior traz à cena a visão narrativa de uma personagem ficcional, conhecida na infância do escritor centenário, e que teve sua vida amorosa entrelaçada com a dele desde a adolescência, destacando o contexto histórico da escravidão. A metodologia utilizada é especificamente bibliográfica e demonstra que a figura machadiana é demonstrada por Santiago sob o viés autobiográfico, enquanto Almeida Júnior, na voz do narrador Pedro Junqueira, destaca um Machado de Assis mais humanizado.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR