https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12590
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | SHEYLLA GABRIELA ALONSO DE SOUZA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The rape of a vulnerable person, incorporated into the Brazilian legal system by Law No.12,015/2009, is one of the most serious crimes and carries the highest level of social condemnation within the national legislation. However, there are cases in which the Judiciary acknowledges the possibility of relativizing the victim’s vulnerability, thereby excluding the material typicity of the offense through the application of the distinguishing technique. In this context, the present article aims to analyze the application of this method by the Superior Court of Justice (STJ) in cases involving the rape of vulnerable persons adjudicated over the past four years, specifically during the period from January 1, 2021, to January 1, 2025, identifying the legal and factual grounds invoked in the decisions. The relevance of this research lies in both the theoretical and practical significance of the topic within the current legal framework, especially in view of the growing number of decisions that relativize the absolute presumption of vulnerability set forth in Article 217-A of the Brazilian Penal Code. Accordingly, this study seeks to answer the following research question: What legal and factual grounds have been invoked by the Superior Court of Justice to justify the application or rejection of the distinguishing technique in cases involving the rape of a vulnerable person adjudicated over the past four years? As for the methodology, the study adopts the deductive method, with a qualitative approach, employing dogmatic-legal procedures, along with bibliographic and documentary research techniques, as well as jurisprudential analysis and an examination of the relevant legislation on the subject. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estupro de Vulnerável | - |
dc.subject | Distinguishing | - |
dc.subject | Técnica de Distinção | - |
dc.subject | Relativização da Vulnerabilidade | - |
dc.subject | Superior Tribunal de Justiça | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Exatas e da Terra | pt_BR |
dc.title | RELATIVIZAÇÃO DA VULNERABILIDADE PRESUMIDA: a aplicação da Técnica de Distinção (Distinguishing) em julgados do STJ sobre Estupro de Vulnerável (2021- 2025) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | FRANCISCO ILIDIO FERREIRA ROCHA | - |
dc.description.resumo | O Estupro de Vulnerável, inserido no ordenamento jurídico brasileiro pela Lei nº 12.015/2009, é um dos crimes mais graves e de maior reprovação social da nossa legislação. Entretanto, há casos em que o Poder Judiciário reconhece a possibilidade de relativizar a vulnerabilidade da vítima, afastando a tipicidade material do delito, por meio da aplicação da técnica de distinção (Distinguishing). Nesse contexto, o presente artigo tem o objetivo de analisar a aplicação deste método, pelo Superior Tribunal de Justiça (STJ), nos casos de estupro de vulneráveis julgados nos últimos 4 anos, especificamente no intervalo temporal de 1º de janeiro de 2021 a 1º de janeiro de 2025, identificando os fundamentos jurídicos e fáticos utilizados nas decisões. A pesquisa justifica-se pela relevância teórica e prática do tema no cenário jurídico atual, sobretudo diante do crescimento de decisões que relativizam a presunção absoluta de vulnerabilidade prevista no artigo 217-A do Código Penal. Assim, buscou-se responder à seguinte indagação: Quais os fundamentos jurídicos e fáticos invocados pelo Superior Tribunal de Justiça para justificar a aplicação ou a rejeição da técnica de distinção nos casos de Estupro de Vulnerável, julgados nos últimos 4 anos? Quanto à metodologia, foi aplicado o método dedutivo, com abordagem de natureza qualitativa, valendo-se de procedimentos dogmático-jurídico e de outros de caráter bibliográfico e documental, bem como pela análise jurisprudencial e da legislação relevante sobre o tema. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |