https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12579Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | FRANCIANE RODRIGUES | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to classify the occurrence of drought events in soybean cultivation in Dourados/MS, with the purpose of improving climate monitoring and providing support to agricultural stakeholders, thereby fostering decision-making and mitigating risks associated with rainfall variability. The research was guided by the following question: “How can the development of a machine learning model, based on a specific drought indicator for soybean cultivation, support classification, continuous monitoring, and the mitigation of drought impacts in Dourados/MS?” The results confirmed the efficiency of the proposed method in identifying droughts based on accumulated precipitation, enabling systematic monitoring of climate conditions and their relationship with agricultural productivity. One of the main contributions of this work was the formulation of the concept of “soybean crop drought,” which integrates the criteria of drought and veranico (short dry spells), establishing a critical threshold of 20.6 mm in five-day moving windows. This indicator, unprecedented in the literature, proved sensitive to the crop’s phenological requirements and more precise for monitoring purposes. Precipitation analysis revealed a strong correlation with productivity, as demonstrated by the comparison between the 2021/2022 season, marked by severe water scarcity and significant yield losses, and the 2022/2023 season, which showed better results due to more regular rainfall distribution. Based on this concept, different machine learning algorithms were applied to classify droughts and evaluate their potential as decision-support tools. The Random Forest Classifier achieved high accuracy (96.24% in training and 85.79% in testing) but generated a high number of false negatives (490), limiting its usefulness in critical scenarios. The Extra Trees Classifier reduced false negatives (112) but produced an excessive number of false positives (640), compromising reliability. The XGB Classifier stood out as the most promising model, achieving 96.90% accuracy in training and 87.36% in testing, with balanced performance for both classes, including a recall of 0.87 and precision of 0.94 for the “with drought” class. This demonstrated greater robustness in managing the trade-off between security (minimizing false negatives) and reliability. The practical relevance of the model was further validated by a counterfactual analysis, which estimated that, in the absence of the 2021/2022 drought, average yield could have approached 54.43 bags per hectare, compared with the observed 24.08 bags per hectare, representing a 56% loss. Additionally, an economic simulation of selective irrigation indicated a return on investment (ROI) of approximately 470%, highlighting the model’s potential to support water management strategies, even in high-retention soils such as the region’s Red Latosols. Given these results, the model proves applicable to climate alert systems and agricultural monitoring platforms, with adoption potential by producers, cooperatives, and public institutions. Its use can guide timely decisions such as replanting, selective irrigation, and management adjustments throughout the crop cycle. For future research, the adaptation of this method to other regions and rain-dependent crops is recommended, with calibration of thresholds according to local edaphoclimatic conditions. Furthermore, the integration of agronomic and environmental variables—such as soil type, management practices, and cultivar characteristics—could enhance the model’s accuracy and contextualization, strengthening its role as a data-driven decision-support tool. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | - | - |
| dc.title | CLASSIFICAÇÃO DA ESTIAGEM NA SOJICULTURA COM MACHINE LEARNING: UMA ABORDAGEM APLICADA À REGIÃO DE DOURADOS/MS | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Matheus Wemerson Gomes Pereira | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo teve como objetivo classificar a ocorrência de estiagens na cultura da soja em Dourados/MS, de modo a aprimorar o monitoramento climático e fornecer subsídios aos stakeholders do setor agrícola, favorecendo a tomada de decisão e a mitigação dos riscos associados à variabilidade pluviométrica. A pesquisa foi norteada pela seguinte questão: “como o desenvolvimento de um modelo de machine learning, baseado em um indicador específico de estiagem para a sojicultura, pode apoiar a classificação, o monitoramento contínuo e a mitigação dos impactos da estiagem em Dourados/MS?”. Os resultados demonstraram a eficiência do método proposto em identificar estiagens com base na precipitação acumulada e permitindo um acompanhamento sistemático das condições climáticas e sua relação com a produtividade agrícola. Uma das principais contribuições foi a formulação do conceito de “estiagem da cultura da soja”, que integra os critérios de estiagem e veranico, estabelecendo um limiar crítico de 20,6 mm em janelas móveis de cinco dias. Este indicador, inédito na literatura, mostrou-se sensível às exigências fenológicas da cultura e mais preciso para fins de monitoramento. A análise da precipitação evidenciou forte correlação com a produtividade, como verificado na comparação entre as safras 2021/2022, marcada por escassez pluviométrica e perdas significativas, e 2022/2023, caracterizada por melhor desempenho diante de chuvas regulares. A partir desse conceito, foram aplicados algoritmos de machine learning para classificar estiagens e avaliar seu potencial como ferramenta de apoio à decisão. O Random Forest apresentou acurácia elevada (96,24% no treinamento e 85,79% no teste), mas com número expressivo de falsos negativos (490), limitando sua utilidade em cenários críticos. O Extra Trees reduziu falsos negativos (112), mas gerou excesso de falsos positivos (640), comprometendo a confiabilidade. O XGB Classifier destacou-se como o modelo mais promissor, alcançando acurácia de 96,90% no treinamento e 87,36% no teste, com equilíbrio entre recall (0,87) e precisão (0,94) para a classe “com estiagem”, evidenciando maior robustez no trade-off entre segurança e confiabilidade. A relevância prática do modelo foi confirmada pela análise contrafactual, que demonstrou que, na ausência da estiagem de 2021/2022, a produtividade média poderia ter se aproximado de 54,43 sc/ha, contra as 24,08 sc/ha registradas, o que representou perdas de 56%. Além disso, a simulação econômica da aplicação seletiva de irrigação indicou um retorno sobre o investimento (ROI) de aproximadamente 470%, reforçando o potencial do modelo como suporte a estratégias de manejo hídrico, mesmo em solos de alta retenção, como os Latossolos Vermelhos da região. Diante desses resultados, o modelo mostra-se aplicável a sistemas de alerta climático e plataformas de monitoramento agrícola, com potencial de adoção por produtores, cooperativas e instituições públicas. Sua utilização pode orientar decisões como replantio, irrigação seletiva e ajustes no manejo durante o ciclo produtivo. Recomenda-se, para trabalhos futuros, a adaptação do método a outras regiões e culturas dependentes da chuva, com calibração de limiares conforme as condições edafoclimáticas locais. Ainda, sugere-se a inclusão de variáveis agronômicas e ambientais — como tipo de solo, práticas de manejo e características das cultivares — de modo a ampliar a precisão e a contextualização das previsões. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |