Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: VILMA ALMEIDA DA SILVA OLIVEIRA-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: Leishmaniases are neotropical vector-borne infectious-parasitic diseases. These diseases primarily affect underdeveloped regions and are considered neglected, with a high incidence in Brazil. The isolation of Leishmania spp. strains based on indirect parasitological diagnosis allows for the identification of the species involved in the clinical case. This contributes to the surveillance and epidemiological control of the parasitosis, as well as directing clinical management towards a more effective therapeutic approach. The taxonomic characterization of the parasite is typically performed through the use of isoenzyme electrophoresis or molecular methods. These techniques, however, are considered laborious and are typically executed in reference laboratories. The application of Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), in conjunction with multivariate data analysis utilizing algorithms, has been instrumental in the identification of microorganisms. The analysis of their infrared spectra offers insights into the vibrational profile of their components. This innovative method is characterized by its ease of application and high reproducibility, resulting in substantial precision, specificity, sensitivity, and low false positive and true negative error rates.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: ANÁLISE ESPECTROSCÓPICA (FTIR) DE CEPAS DE LEISHMANIA spp. PROVENIENTES DE CULTIVO AXÊNICO-
dc.title: ANÁLISE ESPECTROSCÓPICA (FTIR) DE CEPAS DE LEISHMANIA spp. PROVENIENTES DE CULTIVO AXÊNICOpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carla Cardozo Pinto de Arruda-
dc.description.resumo: As leishmanioses são doenças infectoparasitárias vetoriais neotropicais. Tais parasitoses acometem principalmente as regiões subdesenvolvidas, sendo consideradas negligenciadas e com alta incidência no Brasil. O isolamento de cepas de Leishmania spp. a partir do diagnóstico parasitológico indireto permite a identificação da espécie em causa no caso clínico, contribuindo para a vigilância e o controle epidemiológico da parasitose, além de direcionar a conduta clínica para uma abordagem terapêutica mais efetiva. A caracterização taxonômica do parasito é realizada usualmente pela eletroforese de isoenzimas ou por métodos moleculares, técnicas laboriosas realizadas em laboratórios de referência. A espectroscopia de absorção no infravermelho por transformada de Fourier (FTIR), associada à análise multivariada de dados por algoritmos, tem sido utilizada para identificação de microrganismos, uma vez que a análise de seus espectros infravermelhos fornece informações sobre o perfil vibracional dos seus componentes. Esse método inovador, de fácil aplicabilidade e alta reprodutibilidade atinge índices consideráveis de precisão, especificidade, sensibilidade, baixa taxa de erros falsos positivos e verdadeiros negativos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR