https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12399
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | LUCAS BARBOSA SILVA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation aimed to investigate the public policy for training Physical Education teachers working in parasports, within the scope of the Municipal Sports Foundation of Campo Grande, through the Movimenta Campo Grande Program. To achieve this objective, an interpretative qualitative research approach was adopted, grounded in a critical-dialectical framework. The investigation combined documentary analysis—including legislation, decrees, municipal plans, and institutional materials from FUNESP—with semi-structured interviews with teachers involved in Paralympic modalities, as well as a literature review on social policies and teacher training in the field of parasports. The analysis of FUNESP’s institutional documents, in conjunction with the narratives of interviewed teachers working in parasports in Campo Grande-MS, revealed significant weaknesses in the structuring, continuity, and specificity of teacher training policies related to parasports. The data indicate that, despite isolated initiatives and individual efforts, there is no systematic policy for the training of Physical Education teachers in this area. These findings highlight the need to establish a continuous, specific, and intersectoral teacher training policy aimed at qualifying Physical Education professionals who work with people with disabilities and parasports modalities. Such a policy must be aligned with municipal guidelines as well as national and international developments in the field of parasports, in order to enhance the quality of professional practice. Keywords: Public policy; Physical Education; Parasports; Teacher training; Inclusion. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | . | - |
dc.title | POLÍTICA DE FORMAÇÃO DE PROFESSORES DE EDUCAÇÃO FÍSICA QUE ATUAM EM ESPORTES PARALÍMPICOS EM CAMPO GRANDE-MS. | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dirceu Santos Silva | - |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação teve como objetivo geral investigar a política pública de formação de professores de Educação Física com atuação no paradesporto, no âmbito da Fundação Municipal de Esporte de Campo Grande, por meio do Programa Movimenta Campo Grande. Para alcançar esse propósito, adotou-se uma pesquisa interpretativa, com abordagem qualitativa, ancorada no referencial crítico-dialético. A investigação combinou análise documental, envolvendo legislações, decretos, planos municipais e materiais institucionais da FUNESP; entrevistas semiestruturadas com professores vinculados a modalidades paralímpicas; e revisão bibliográfica sobre políticas sociais e de formação no campo do paradesporto. A análise dos documentos institucionais da FUNESP, em articulação com os relatos dos professores entrevistados, atuantes no paradesporto em Campo Grande-MS, evidenciou fragilidades significativas na estruturação, continuidade e especificidade da política de formação docente voltada ao paradesporto. Os dados indicam que, embora existam iniciativas pontuais e esforços individuais, inexiste uma política sistematizada de formação de professores de Educação Física que atuam na área. Esses resultados apontam para a necessidade de estruturação de uma política de formação de professores contínua, específica e intersetorial, voltada à qualificação dos profissionais de Educação Física que atuam com pessoas com deficiência e com modalidades do paradesporto. Essa política deve estar alinhada às diretrizes municipais, bem como aos avanços nacionais e internacionais no campo no campo do paradesporto, de modo a qualificar os profissionais responsáveis. Palavras-chaves: Política pública; Educação Física; Paradesporto; Formação; Inclusão. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |