Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Luiza Lucena de Almeida-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to analyze what theses and dissertations reveal about postgraduate education policies and the trajectories of graduates at this level of academic training. Throughout the research, the relevance of graduates as indicators of quality and impact in higher education was examined, with particular attention to their professional performance and inclusion in strategic educational spaces. This qualitative study was guided by three specific objectives:(1) to present postgraduate education policies in Brazil, highlighting the role of the State during different governmental periods and its repercussions on educational training; (2) to emphasize the importance of graduates in institutional evaluation processes, focusing on their contribution to the consolidation and improvement of postgraduate programs; and (3) to analyze academic productions—specifically theses and dissertations—on postgraduate policy and the professional trajectories of graduates. The methodology adopted combined bibliographic research and documentary analysis, grounded in the theoretical framework of historical-dialectical materialism. The results show that, although the expansion of postgraduate education in Brazil has increased access and scientific production, it also reveals structural contradictions, such as the absence of strategic planning that takes into account regional inequalities and the weakness of public policies aimed at monitoring graduates. The academic productions analyzed reveal that, despite their qualifications, many graduates face difficulties in entering educational policymaking and public administration, highlighting persistent gaps in the Brazilian postgraduate education system. Thus, it is concluded that the theses and dissertations examined depict a critical and challenging scenario, in which stricto sensu training—although significant—lacks articulation with institutional strategies that promote the effective appreciation, monitoring, and utilization of graduates in the country’s educational and social development. Theses and dissertations on postgraduate education graduates reveal a challenging landscape for Brazilian postgraduate policy, in which the quantitative expansion of degrees has not been accompanied by the proper integration of graduates into educational policies and public management.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject.Pós-graduação, Egressos, Políticas Públicas, Educação, Avaliação-
dc.title: POLÍTICA DE PÓS – GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃO E EGRESSOS NAS PESQUISAS NACIONAIS.
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carina Elisabeth Maciel-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar o que desvelam teses e dissertações acerca das políticas de pós-graduação em educação e da trajetória dos egressos nesse nível de formação. Investigou-se, ao longo da pesquisa, a relevância dos egressos como indicadores de qualidade e impacto no ensino superior, com especial atenção à sua atuação profissional e inserção nos espaços estratégicos da educação. A pesquisa, de caráter qualitativo, foi orientada por três objetivos específicos: (1) apresentar a política de pós-graduação no Brasil, destacando o papel do Estado em diferentes períodos governamentais e suas repercussões na formação em educação; (2) evidenciar a importância dos egressos nos processos de avaliação institucional, enfatizando sua contribuição para a consolidação e o aprimoramento dos programas; e (3) analisar a produção acadêmica, em forma de teses e dissertações, sobre política de pós-graduação e os percursos profissionais dos egressos. A metodologia adotada combinou levantamento bibliográfico e análise documental, fundamentada no referencial teórico do materialismo histórico-dialético. Os resultados demonstram que a expansão da pós-graduação no Brasil, embora tenha ampliado o acesso e a produção científica, apresenta contradições estruturais, como a ausência de planejamento que considere as desigualdades regionais e a fragilidade de políticas públicas voltadas ao acompanhamento dos egressos. As produções acadêmicas analisadas evidenciam que, apesar da qualificação obtida, muitos egressos enfrentam dificuldades de inserção nas políticas educacionais e nos espaços de formulação e gestão pública, o que revela lacunas persistentes no sistema de pós-graduação brasileiro. Assim, conclui-se que as teses e dissertações examinadas expressam um cenário crítico e desafiante, no qual a formação stricto sensu, embora significativa, carece de articulação com estratégias institucionais que promovam efetiva valorização, monitoramento e aproveitamento dos egressos no desenvolvimento educacional e social do país. Concluímos que as teses e dissertações sobre egressos da pós-graduação em educação expressam um cenário desafiador para a política de pós-graduação no Brasil, no qual a expansão quantitativa das titulações não tem sido acompanhada de uma inserção adequada dos egressos nas políticas educacionais e na gestão pública.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR