https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12254Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Jennifer dos Reis Wakugawa de Menezes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The dissertation conducts an interdisciplinary investigation into the reliability and risks associated with the use of photographic identification within the Brazilian criminal justice system. It adopts an approach that integrates normative, psychological, and empirical analyses to critically assess the legal implications of this evidentiary method, with emphasis on Article 226 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, CNJ Resolution No. 484/2022, and contributions from the psychology of testimony. The objective is to understand how the procedure can be improved to reduce judicial errors and ensure greater legal certainty, based on the hypothesis that photographic identification, when carried out without technical and scientific criteria, is insufficient to support criminal convictions, particularly due to its vulnerability to cognitive biases and discriminatory practices. The research began with an analysis of current legislation, which outlines steps such as the prior description of the suspect, the inclusion of similar individuals (fillers), and the formalization of the procedure. However, it was observed that these requirements are frequently neglected by investigative agents and tolerated by the judiciary, revealing a practice that trivializes personal identification and allows its use as sole evidence, even when conducted outside legal boundaries. This disconnection between legal norms and practical application undermines both the validity of the evidence and the legitimacy of the criminal process, weakening the guarantees of due process and the presumption of innocence. The study employed a qualitative and documentary methodology, combining normative analysis with empirical case studies from the Innocence Project Brazil and institutional reports, such as the Executive Summary of the CNJ Working Group on Suspect Identification. Contributions from the psychology of testimony were essential in demonstrating that identification depends on memory mechanisms subject to distortion. Stress, external suggestion, time elapsed, and poorly conducted interviews are factors that directly affect identification accuracy, as evidenced by studies on false memories and the “cross-race effect.” Informal practices such as show-ups and unstandardized photo arrays were analyzed and identified as highly suggestive and incompatible with a reliable criminal procedure. Jurisprudence was also examined, notably HC No. 598.886/SC, which revealed that 74% of the cases analyzed by the Superior Court of Justice involved photographic identifications with procedural flaws. Data from CONDEGE show that 81% of mistaken identifications involved Black individuals, highlighting the influence of structural racism and the urgent need for effective application of the Protocol for Judging with a Racial Perspective. The dissertation concludes that isolated photographic identification constitutes fragile evidence and must always be corroborated by other robust elements. It recommends the national standardization of procedures, the elimination of show-ups, and the controlled use of technologies such as facial recognition, provided they are subject to independent auditing. Overcoming current shortcomings requires coordination between legislation, science, and institutional commitment. Only through critical review and the replacement of informal practices with technically validated methods will it be possible to ensure that criminal procedure operates within the framework of the Democratic Rule of Law, centered on human dignity and the prevention of judicial errors. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Processo Penal | - |
| dc.subject | Garantias Processuais | - |
| dc.title | O RECONHECIMENTO FOTOGRÁFICO COMO MEIO DE PROVA NO PROCESSO PENAL: ANÁLISE CRÍTICA, DESAFIOS NORMATIVOS E GARANTIAS PROCESSUAIS | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rejane Alves de Arruda | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A dissertação realiza uma investigação interdisciplinar sobre a confiabilidade e os riscos associados ao uso do reconhecimento fotográfico no sistema de justiça criminal brasileiro. Parte-se de uma abordagem que integra análise normativa, psicológica e empírica para avaliar criticamente as implicações jurídicas desse meio probatório, com ênfase no artigo 226 do Código de Processo Penal, na Resolução CNJ nº 484/2022 e nas contribuições da psicologia do testemunho. O objetivo é compreender como o procedimento pode ser aprimorado para reduzir erros judiciais e garantir maior segurança jurídica, partindo da hipótese de que o reconhecimento fotográfico, quando realizado sem critérios técnicos e científicos, é insuficiente para fundamentar condenações, especialmente devido à sua vulnerabilidade a vieses cognitivos e práticas discriminatórias. A pesquisa iniciou-se com a análise da legislação vigente, que prevê etapas como a descrição prévia do suspeito, a presença de indivíduos semelhantes (fillers) e a formalização do ato. Observou-se, no entanto, que essas exigências são frequentemente negligenciadas por agentes da investigação e toleradas pelo Judiciário, revelando uma prática que banaliza o reconhecimento pessoal e admite sua utilização como prova única, ainda que realizada à margem da legalidade. Essa desconexão entre norma e prática compromete a validade da prova e a legitimidade do processo penal, enfraquecendo o respeito ao devido processo legal e à presunção de inocência. A pesquisa adotou uma metodologia qualitativa e documental, combinando análise normativa com estudos empíricos de casos do Innocence Project Brasil e relatórios como o Sumário Executivo do Grupo de Trabalho (GT) sobre Reconhecimento de Pessoas do CNJ. As contribuições da psicologia do testemunho foram essenciais para demonstrar que o reconhecimento depende de mecanismos de memória sujeitos a distorções. Estresse, sugestão externa, tempo decorrido e entrevistas mal conduzidas são fatores que afetam diretamente a precisão da identificação, conforme apontam estudos sobre falsas memórias e o “efeito de raça cruzada”. Foram analisadas práticas informais como o show-up e álbuns fotográficos despadronizados, ambos identificados como altamente sugestivos e incompatíveis com um processo penal confiável. A jurisprudência também foi objeto de estudo, com destaque para o HC nº 598.886/SC, que revelou que 74% dos casos no STJ envolveram reconhecimentos fotográficos com falhas processuais. Dados do CONDEGE apontam que 81% dos reconhecimentos equivocados envolvem pessoas negras, o que evidencia a influência do racismo estrutural e a necessidade de aplicação efetiva do Protocolo para Julgamento com Perspectiva Racial. A dissertação conclui que o reconhecimento fotográfico isolado é prova frágil, exigindo sempre corroboração por outros elementos. Recomenda-se a padronização nacional dos procedimentos, a eliminação do show-up e o uso controlado de tecnologias como o reconhecimento facial, com auditoria independente. A superação das falhas atuais demanda articulação entre legislação, ciência e compromisso institucional. Somente com uma revisão crítica e a substituição de práticas informais por métodos tecnicamente validados será possível garantir que o processo penal atue sob os marcos do Estado Democrático de Direito, com centralidade na dignidade humana e na prevenção de erros judiciais. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |