Tipo: Dissertação
Título: In Vitro Effect of photodynamic therapy on Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans and Streptococcus sanguinis
Autor(es): Mattiello, Fabiano Dalla Lana
Coelho, Alan Augusto Kalife
Martins, Odair Pimentel
Mattiello, Rodrigo Dalla Lana
Ferrão Júnior, José Peixoto
Abstract: Novos tratamentos são propostos para evitar a progressão da periodontite, sendo a terapia fotodinâmica (PDT) uma notória promessa. Sua aplicação associa o Azul de orto-toluidina a 0,01% (TBO) e uma fonte luminosa a laser de diodo (TwinFlex, Mmoptics), liberando assim, toxinas às bactérias. O objetivo do estudo é avaliar in vitro a eficiência da PDT sobre Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans (A.a.) e Streptococcus sanguinis (S.s.). Preparou-se suspensões distintas de 2 mL contendo A.a. e S.s. na concentração de 1,5x108 UFC/mL, e divisão de cada suspensão em 3 grupos: Controle (sem tratamento); Corante (suspensão e TBO por 5min) e Corante/Laser (suspensão, TBO por 5 min e laser por 3 min). Promoveu-se a diluição, a semeadura em 20 mL de TSA (A.a.) e de Ágar Brucella (S.s.), em placas de Petri (Método Pourplate), e a incubação da A.a. em microaerofilia e da S.s. em aerobiose, por 48 h a 35oC, para posterior contagem visual das UFC. Os grupos Controle mostraram ótimo crescimento bacteriano (1,5 x 108 UFC/mL). Os grupos Corante não apresentaram redução significativa para ambas bactérias. Os grupos Laser apresentaram redução em relação ao controle, 61,53% para A.a. e 84,32% para S.s. A análise estatística (ANOVA, p<0,05) corrobou que a PDT é eficaz na redução destas bactérias in vitro.
ABSTRACT - New periodontal disease treatments are needed to prevent infection progression. Photodynamic therapy (PDT) is one of the greatest pledges for this purpose. It involves the use of light of specific wavelength to activate a nontoxic photosensitizing agent in the presence of oxygen for eradication of target cells, and can be used for photokilling of microorganisms. This study evaluated in vitro the photodynamic effect of 0.01% toluidine blue-O (TBO) in combination with an AlGaInP diode laser light source on Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans (A.a.) and Streptococcus sanguinis (S.s.). Suspensions (2 mL) containing A.a. and S.s. at 1.5 x 108 CFU/mL concentration were prepared and divided into 3 groups: Control group (no treatment), Dye group (inoculum and TBO for 5 min) and Dye/Laser group (inoculum, TBO for 5 min and laser for 3 min). Next, a dilution for subsequent subculture in 20 mL of Trypic Soy Agar (A.a) and Brucella Agar (S.s.) in Petri dishes (Pourplate Method) was done. Incubation of A.a. in microaerophilia and S.s. in aerobiosis at 35oC for 48 h was performed for subsequent visual counting of CFU/mL. Data were analyzed by one-way ANOVA and Tukey’s HSD test at 5% significance level. For both strains, the control group showed a significantly higher (p<0.05) bacterial growth (1.5 x 108 CFU/mL), while the Dye group presented no significant reduction (p>0.05) in the CFU counts. The Dye/Laser group presented a significant decrease in the CFU counts (p<0.05) compared with the Control group (61.53% for A.a. and 84.32% for S.s.). It may be concluded that PDT was effective in reducing the numbers of A.a. and S.s. in vitro.
Palavras-chave: Periodontite
Doenças Periodontais
Fotoquimioterapia
Fototerapia
Cloreto de Tolônio
Periodontitis
Periodontal Diseases
Photochemotherapy
Phototherapy
Tolonium Chloride
Editor: Brazilian Dental Journal
Citação: MATTIELLO, Fabiano Dalla Lana et al . In Vitro Effect of photodynamic therapy on Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans and Streptococcus sanguinis. Braz. Dent. J., Ribeirão Preto, v. 22, n. 5, 2011 . Available from <http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0103-64402011000500009&lng=en&nrm=iso>. access on 12 Apr. 2012.
Tipo de acesso: Acesso Aberto
Identificador DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0103-64402011000500009.
URI: https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/1223
Data do documento: 2011