https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/12154
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | ROSILENE MACIEL DE OLIVEIRA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This paper analyzes state omission as a determining factor for impunity in cases ofgender-based violence, based on the judgment of the case Márcia Barbosa de Souza v. Brazilby the Inter-American Court of Human Rights. The main objective is to demonstrate how thenegligence of Brazilian institutions compromised the victim’s and her family’s right of accessto justice, constituting an autonomous violation of human rights. The relevance of this studylies in the persistent institutional revictimization of women in Brazil and the urgent need toensure the effectiveness of international protection standards. The research adopts aqualitative methodology, with a deductive approach and documentary analysis based oninternational treaties, national legislation, jurisprudence of the Inter-American Court, reportsfrom the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights, and official documents such as CNJprotocols and the National Guidelines for the Investigation of Femicide. The results show thatthe improper application of parliamentary immunity, judicial delays, the use of genderstereotypes, and the failure to comply with the reparations ordered by the Court reveal astructural pattern of state omission. It concludes that the Brazilian State, by failing to act withdue diligence, not only denies protection but also assumes the role of a reproducer ofviolence, perpetuating impunity and compromising the dignity of victims and their families.Key- Worlds: Márcia Barbosa de Souza Case; Gender-based Violence; State Omission;Access to Justice; Inter-American Human Rights System. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Caso Márcia Barbosa de Souza | - |
dc.subject | Violência de gênero | - |
dc.subject | Omissão estatal | - |
dc.subject | Acesso à justiça | - |
dc.subject | Sistema Interamericano de Direitos Humanos. | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.title | IMPUNIDADE COMO CONSEQUÊNCIA DA OMISSÃOESTATAL: ANÁLISE DO CASO MÁRCIA BARBOSA DESOUZA E OUTROS VS. BRASIL PERANTE A CORTEINTERAMERICANA DE DIREITOS HUMANOS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | ANA PAULA MARTINS AMARAL | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho analisa a omissão estatal como fator determinante para a impunidade em casosde violência de gênero, tomando como base o julgamento do Caso Márcia Barbosa de Souzavs. Brasil pela Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos. A pesquisa tem como objetivoprincipal demonstrar como a negligência das instituições brasileiras comprometeu o direito deacesso à justiça da vítima e de seus familiares, configurando violação autônoma de direitoshumanos. Justifica-se pela relevância do tema diante da persistente revitimização institucionalde mulheres no Brasil e da urgência em promover a efetividade das normas internacionais deproteção. A metodologia utilizada é qualitativa, com abordagem dedutiva e análisedocumental, baseada em tratados internacionais, legislação nacional, jurisprudência da CorteIDH, relatórios da CIDH e documentos oficiais como os protocolos do CNJ e as DiretrizesNacionais do Feminicídio. Os resultados evidenciam que a aplicação indevida da imunidadeparlamentar, a morosidade judicial, o uso de estereótipos de gênero e o descumprimento dasmedidas reparatórias impostas pela Corte revelam um padrão estrutural de omissão estatal.Conclui-se que o Estado brasileiro, ao falhar em agir com a devida diligência, não apenasnega proteção, mas assume o papel de agente reprodutor da violência, perpetuando aimpunidade e comprometendo a dignidade das vítimas e de seus familiares. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |