    https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11974Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Victor Ferreira Ragoni | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study, which encompasses digital culture, schooling, teaching, school management, digital technologies, and the pandemic, seeks to answer the following question: How does school digital culture manifest from the perspective of teachers, coordinators, and principals with the progression of the pandemic in the post-pandemic context? Guided by the general objective of analyzing how school digital culture is perceived by teachers, coordinators, and principals amid the progression of the SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus pandemic, we interviewed three Mathematics teachers, three pedagogical coordinators, and two principals from a public school in the municipality of Itaporã, Mato Grosso do Sul. Through a qualitative methodology, we conducted semi-structured interviews to produce data, with questions addressing the periods prior to, during, and following the pandemic. Furthermore, we examined guiding and regulatory documents, decrees, and ordinances issued by institutions involved in education—such as the Ministry of Education, the State Department of Education of Mato Grosso do Sul, the State Council of Education, and the National Council of Education—to support our understanding of the pandemic response measures that also impacted the education sector. It is important to emphasize that this dissertation is written in a multipaper format, in which data analysis is carried out in the form of academic articles. In the first article, we observed the initial measures adopted during the pandemic to confront the challenges in school education, taking into account both official documents and interview responses. The study revealed how the pandemic forced a rupture in traditional school culture, replacing face-to-face instruction with remote learning and intensifying the use of digital technologies. The regulatory documents and statements by school leaders and teachers revealed a transition marked by the need for rapid adaptation and the adoption of hybrid strategies, such as digital and printed activities. The analysis also highlights student exhaustion with digital videos and the efforts made by schools to adjust their pedagogical practices. Prior to the pandemic, the use of technologies was optional, but it became essential to enable remote teaching, indicating a significant transformation in school digital culture. In the second article, by analyzing the use of digital technologies in Emergency Remote Teaching (ERT) during the pandemic, with a focus on basic education, we observed a distinction between digital technologies, such as WhatsApp, Google Meet, and digital videos, and non-digital technologies. The former were widely used due to their connectivity and flexibility, enabling both synchronous and asynchronous communication. The interviews indicated that teachers faced considerable challenges, particularly in mathematics instruction, in dealing with abstract concepts without direct interaction. Suggested solutions include complementing videos with interactive activities such as forums and collaborative tasks, as well as integrating active methodologies such as quizzes and real-time feedback. We underscore the importance of continuous teacher training to address emergency situations, fostering mastery of technologies and pedagogical strategies that engage students remotely. Teacher adaptation was essential in overcoming the abrupt changes imposed by the pandemic. In the third article, we analyzed the influence of initial teacher education on the use of digital technologies in Mathematics teaching after the COVID-19 pandemic. We observed that undergraduate curricula prioritized algorithms, programming, and software, but neglected the pedagogical application of these technologies. Therefore, we propose the restructuring of relevant courses to include the didactic use of digital technologies. We argue that teacher education should prepare educators to work in contexts where digital environments are ever-present, promoting competencies that integrate technology into teaching, learning, and assessment, as well as strategies that foster student protagonism. We also identified a lack of digital literacy among students, which hindered their ability to conduct research and reflect on the relevance of content. As a solution, we suggest introducing digital technologies from the early years of primary education, encouraging their educational use and challenging the perception that such technologies are solely for recreational purposes. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação Matemática | - |
| dc.subject | Tecnologias Digitais | - |
| dc.subject | Ensino Básico | - |
| dc.subject | Docência | - |
| dc.subject | Ensino Remoto Emergencial. | - |
| dc.title | Cultura Digital Escolar: entre documentos e entrevistas com professores de matemática e gestores de uma escola pública | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Aparecida Santana de Souza Chiari | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, que envolve cultura digital, escola, docência, gestão escolar, tecnologias digitais e pandemia, buscamos responder à pergunta: Como a cultura digital escolar se mostra na perspectiva de professores, coordenadores e diretores com o avanço da pandemia no contexto pós-pandêmico? Pautados no objetivo geral de analisar como se mostra a cultura digital escolar na perspectiva de professores, coordenadores e diretores com o avanço da pandemia do coronavírus SARS-CoV-2, entrevistamos três professores de Matemática, três coordenadores pedagógicos e dois diretores de uma escola pública do município de Itaporã, Mato Grosso do Sul. Por meio da metodologia qualitativa, realizamos uma entrevista semiestruturada para a produção de dados, cujas perguntas variaram entre o período anterior à pandemia, durante a pandemia e pós-pandemia. Além disso, também buscamos documentos orientadores e normativos, decretos e portarias de órgãos envolvidos com a educação, como o Ministério da Educação, a Secretaria de Estado de Educação do Mato Grosso do Sul, o Conselho Estadual de Educação e o Conselho Nacional de Educação, para nos auxiliar no entendimento das medidas de enfrentamento da pandemia que afetaram também a educação. É importante salientar que esta tese é escrita em formato multipaper, em que a análise de dados é feita em modo de artigos. Assim, no primeiro artigo observamos as medidas iniciais adotadas durante a pandemia para enfrentar os desafios no ensino escolar, considerando documentos oficiais e entrevistas. O estudo mostrou como a pandemia forçou uma ruptura na cultura escolar tradicional, substituindo as aulas presenciais por remotas, intensificando o uso de tecnologias digitais. Os documentos normativos e falas de gestores e professores revelaram uma transição marcada pela necessidade de adaptação rápida e estratégias híbridas, como atividades digitais e impressas. A análise também destaca a exaustão dos alunos com vídeos digitais e o esforço das escolas para ajustar suas práticas pedagógicas. Antes da pandemia, o uso de tecnologias era opcional, mas tornou-se essencial para viabilizar o ensino remoto, demonstrando uma transformação significativa na cultura digital escolar. No segundo artigo, ao analisarmos o uso de tecnologias digitais no Ensino Remoto Emergencial (ERE) durante a pandemia, com foco na educação básica, observamos uma divisão entre tecnologias digitais, como WhatsApp, Google Meet e vídeos digitais, e tecnologias não digitais. As primeiras foram amplamente utilizadas devido à conectividade e à flexibilidade, possibilitando comunicação síncrona e assíncrona. As entrevistas indicaram que os professores enfrentaram desafios, especialmente no ensino de matemática, ao lidar com conceitos abstratos sem interação direta. Soluções sugeridas incluem complementar vídeos com atividades interativas, como fóruns e tarefas colaborativas, além de integrar metodologias ativas, como quizzes e feedback em tempo real. Destacamos a importância da formação contínua dos professores para lidar com situações emergenciais, promovendo o domínio de tecnologias e estratégias pedagógicas que engajem os alunos à distância. A adaptação docente foi essencial para superar as mudanças abruptas impostas pela pandemia. E, no terceiro artigo, analisamos a influência da formação inicial de professores no uso de tecnologias digitais no ensino de Matemática após a pandemia de covid-19. Percebemos que os currículos de graduação priorizavam algoritmos, programação e softwares, mas negligenciavam a aplicação pedagógica dessas tecnologias. Por isso, propomos a reformulação das disciplinas para incluir o uso didático das tecnologias digitais. Acreditamos que a formação docente deve preparar os professores para atuar em contextos onde o digital está sempre presente, promovendo competências que integrem tecnologia ao ensino, aprendizagem e avaliação, além de estratégias que valorizem o protagonismo estudantil. Observamos também uma carência de letramento digital nos estudantes, dificultando a realização de pesquisas e a reflexão sobre a relevância dos conteúdos. Como solução, sugere-se introduzir o trabalho com tecnologias digitais desde o Ensino Fundamental I, incentivando seu uso educativo e rompendo a percepção de que essas tecnologias servem apenas para recreação. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |