https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11924
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | MATHEUS FELIPE MACHADO ANDREU | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This work analyzes the constitution and subsequent consolidation of the teaching profession in the state of Mato Grosso, between 1946 and 1961, based on the newspaper O Estado de Mato Grosso. The research is mainly conducted from the perspective presented by the periodical, published between 1939 and 1985. In this way, it problematizes what the representation of teachers at the time was like and their participation in the social, educational and legal spheres. The time frame chosen for this dissertation is based especially on legislation, highlighting Decree-Law nº 1190, of April 4, 1939, which is characterized as a legal milestone in initial teacher training; and the year 1961, when the first Law of Guidelines and Bases of National Education (LDB) was enacted – nº. 4,024, which establishes guidelines and orientations for the paths of education at the time and for social perspectives. The first section discusses the teaching profession in the 20th century using authors who address initial training, teacher socialization and aspects related to professional identity, based on the authors Pierre Burdieu and Roger Chartier. The sources include studies of periodicals and specific legislation on education. The second section analyzes the newspaper O Estado de Mato Grosso (1946-1961) through the vision and performance of teachers, highlighting the spaces articulated in the context studied. The focus is on the development of the teaching profession from a civil perspective, using the press as a tool, resulting in a deeper understanding of the role of teachers in society. This study of professional educational practices in Mato Grosso in the mid-20th century reveals the difficulties faced by teachers and school communities. In addition, it highlights the transformations needed for a more fair and effective educational system. A critical analysis of this period proves essential to understanding the current challenges of education in Brazil. Keywords: Education. Newspaper The State of Mato Grosso. Mato Grosso. Teaching profession. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Jornal O Estado de Mato Grosso | - |
dc.subject | Mato Grosso, profissão docente. | - |
dc.title | FIGURA DOCENTE NA SOCIEDADE MATOGROSSENSE: UMA ANÁLISE A PARTIR DO JORNAL O ESTADO DE MATO GROSSO (1946 – 1961) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Natalia Cristina de Oliveira | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho analisa a constituição e posterior consolidação da profissão docente no estado de Mato Grosso, entre os anos de 1946 a 1961, a partir do jornal O Estado de Mato Grosso. A pesquisa ocorre, principalmente, sob a ótica apresentada pelo periódico, publicado entre os anos de 1939-1985. Desta forma, problematiza como era a representação docente da época e a sua participação nas esferas sociais, educacionais e jurídicas. O recorte temporal eleito para esta dissertação fundamenta-se, especialmente, na legislação, destacando-se o Decreto-Lei nº 1.190, de 4 de abril de 1939, que se caracteriza como um marco jurídico na formação inicial docente; e o ano de 1961, quando foi promulgada a primeira Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional (LDB) – nº 4.024, a qual estabelece diretrizes e orientações para os caminhos da educação da época e para as perspectivas sociais. A primeira seção discute a profissão docente no século XX utilizando autores que abordam a formação inicial, socialização docente e aspectos relacionados à identidade profissional, fundamentado nos autores Pierre Burdieu e Roger Chartier. As fontes incluem estudos de periódicos e legislações específicas sobre educação.Na segunda seção, ocorre a análise do Jornal O Estado de Mato Grosso (1946-1961) através da visão e atuação dos professores, destacando os espaços articulados na conjuntura estudada. O foco está no desenvolvimento da profissão docente sob uma perspectiva civil, utilizando a imprensa como ferramenta, resultando numa compreensão mais profunda do papel dos professores na sociedade. Este estudo das práticas profissionais educativas em Mato Grosso, em meados do século XX, revela as dificuldades enfrentadas por professores e comunidades escolares. Além disso, evidencia as transformações necessárias para um sistema educacional mais justo e eficaz. A análise crítica desse período mostra-se essencial para a compreensão dos desafios atuais da educação no Brasil. Palavras-chave: Educação. Jornal O Estado de Mato Grosso. Mato Grosso. Profissão docente. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |