https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11848
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | LUIZ EDUARDO DE SOUZA SMANIOTTO | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Considering the reality of the state of Mato Grosso do Sul, marked by large and frequent seizures of drugs from neighboring countries, such as Paraguay and Bolivia, this study analyzed the application of Law nº 11.343/2006, with special focus on art. 33, §4º (“privileged trafficking”), by the Federal Court and the observance of the principle of proportionality. The main issue is to verify whether, in the judicial cases analyzed, the judges, in favor of protecting public health and other legal assets protected by Law No. 11,343/2006, are applying criminal sanctions to drug traffickers in accordance with the principle of proportionality, which, among other aspects, determines that restrictive measures of rights, in this case, the freedom of the individual, are adequate, necessary and proportional in the strict sense. In addition to resolving the main issue, the specific objectives of this study were to investigate the profile of the drugs seized, the socioeconomic characteristics of the defendants, the number of prisoners involved in drug trafficking, the effects of drugs on the society, the international normative bases on the subject, the foundations of criminal policies applicable to drugs, especially the prohibitionist and harm reduction models, and aspects related to the principle of proportionality. Doctrinal and jurisprudential research methods were used as the study methodology. Empirical and statistical methods were also used based on the analysis of legal proceedings involving 265 defendants, before the seven judicial subsections of Mato Grosso do Sul. In this regard, the aim was to analyze the number of sentences in which “privileged trafficking” was applied, as well as the characteristics of the sentences applied (analysis of the sentencing of each of the judicial decisions). Furthermore, based on the analysis of legal proceedings involving 265 defendants, before the seven judicial subsections of Mato Grosso do Sul, empirical and statistical methods were also used. In this regard, we sought to analyze the number of sentences in which “privileged trafficking” was applied, as well as the characteristics of the penalties applied (analysis of the sentencing of each of the judicial decisions). As a conclusion, we identified that, in Brazil, the punitive system for people involved in drug trafficking is excessively rigorous, with excessively severe criminal sanctions, therefore serving art. 33, §4 of Law No. 11,343/2006 (“privileged trafficking”) as an important legal instrument, capable of allowing such sanctions, when issuing judicial sentences, to be applied in accordance with the principle of proportionality. We also found that judicial decisions of the Federal Court of Mato Grosso do Sul, as a rule, have also respected this principle. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Lei nº 11.343/06 | - |
dc.subject | Princípio da Proporcionalidade | - |
dc.title | A Aplicação do Art. 33 § 4º da Lei nº 11.343/06 pela Justiça Federal do Mato Grosso do Sul e Princípio da Proporcionalidade | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Andrea Flores | - |
dc.description.resumo | Considerando a realidade do estado do Mato Grosso do Sul, marcada por grandes e frequentes apreensões de drogas oriundas de países vizinhos, a exemplo do Paraguai e Bolívia, no presente estudo, analisou-se a aplicação da Lei nº 11.343/2006, com especial enfoque no art. 33, § 4o (“tráfico privilegiado”), pela Justiça Federal e a observância do princípio da proporcionalidade. A questão principal consiste em verificar se, nos casos judiciais analisados, os juízes, em prol da proteção da saúde pública e dos demais bens jurídicos tutelados pela Lei nº 11.343/2006, estão aplicando sanções penais aos traficantes de drogas em consonância com o princípio da proporcionalidade, o qual, dentre outros aspectos, determina que medidas restritivas de direitos, no caso, à liberdade do indivíduo, sejam adequadas, necessárias e proporcionais em sentido estrito. Além de solucionar a questão principal, buscou-se, no presente estudo, como objetivos específicos, investigar o perfil das drogas apreendidas, o caráter socioeconômico dos réus, o contingente carcerário de presos vinculados ao tráfico de drogas, os efeitos das drogas sobre a sociedade, as bases normativas internacionais sobre o assunto, os fundamentos das políticas penais aplicáveis às drogas, em especial os modelos proibicionista e de redução de danos, e, ainda, aspectos relacionados ao princípio da proporcionalidade. Como metodologia de estudo, foram utilizados os métodos de pesquisa doutrinária e jurisprudencial. Ainda, a partir da análise de processos judiciais envolvendo 265 réus, perante as sete subseções judiciárias do Mato Grosso do Sul, utilizaram-se, também, os métodos empírico e estatístico. Nesse ponto, buscou-se analisar a quantidade de sentenças em que o “tráfico privilegiado” foi aplicado, bem como as características das penas aplicadas (análise da dosimetria da pena em cada uma das decisões judiciais). Como conclusões, identificou-se que, no Brasil, o sistema punitivo de pessoas envolvidas no tráfico de drogas é excessivamente rigoroso, com sanções penais demasiadamente severas, servindo, portanto, o art. 33, §4o da Lei nº 11.343/2006 (“tráfico privilegiado”) como importante instrumento jurídico apto a permitir que tais sanções, por ocasião da prolação das sentenças judiciais, sejam aplicadas em consonância com o princípio da proporcionalidade. Verificou-se também que as decisões judiciais da Justiça Federal do Mato Grosso do Sul, como regra, vêm também respeitando o referido princípio. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |