https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11757
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | LAURA SILVA DIAS | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis investigates the research question: What mathematics emerges from the processes and dynamics present in curriculum production in Mato Grosso do Sul during the 1970s and 1980s? Our research has a historical character, drawing on theoretical and methodological contributions from Cultural History and socio-historical studies. The temporal delimitation was established between the 1970s and 1980s, a period in which we sought to understand the transformations in mathematics teaching and the training of teachers for the early grades of primary education (1st to 4th grade) in Mato Grosso do Sul. In this regard, we searched for documents that guided teaching and teacher training in the state, such as curricula from the 1970s and 1980s. In this thesis, we analyzed documents produced by municipalities in Mato Grosso do Sul as well as official documents issued by the State Department of Education of Mato Grosso do Sul. It was possible to identify transformations in primary education (1st to 4th grade) and in the training of teachers for secondary-level teaching (1st to 4th grade). By contributing to the history of the curriculum in Mato Grosso do Sul, we were able to understand the construction of content choices, teaching methods, and the structures of teacher training programs. Based on our analyses, we conclude that schools adapted official documents, incorporating them into the school environment. We infer that the mathematics emerging from official processes and dynamics can be termed the mathematics of teaching in Mato Grosso do Sul, characterized by the appropriation of technicist pedagogy along with its propagated tools. We identified several traces of technicism in the teaching of 1st to 4th grade primary education and in teacher training for secondary-level teaching, which became ingrained in the school culture of Mato Grosso do Sul until the late 1980s. Finally, this study allowed us to identify traces of technicist pedagogy, despite its decline occurring in other states | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cultura escolar | - |
dc.subject | Apropriação | - |
dc.subject | Currículo | - |
dc.subject | Disciplina escolares | - |
dc.subject | Metodologia. | - |
dc.title | Os saberes a ensinar e para ensinar matemática em (trans)formação no magistério de 2º grau em Mato Grosso do Sul nas décadas de 1970 e 1980 | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Edilene Simoes Costa dos Santos | - |
dc.description.resumo | A presente tese tem como pergunta de pesquisa: que matemática emerge dos processos e dinâmicas que estão presentes na produção curricular em Mato Grosso do Sul na década de 1970 e 1980? Nossa pesquisa possui caráter histórico com aporte teórico-metodológico advindo da História Cultural e dos estudos sóciohistóricos. A delimitação temporal foi estabelecida entre as décadas 1970 e 1980, período em que buscamos compreender transformações ocorridas no ensino de matemática e na formação de professores das séries iniciais do ensino de 1º Grau (1ª à 4ª série), em Mato Grosso do Sul. Neste sentido, buscamos documentos que orientassem o ensino e a formação do professor sul-mato-grossense, como os currículos das décadas 1970 e 1980. Nesta tese, analisamos os documentos produzidos por municípios de Mato Grosso do Sul e os documentos oficias produzidos pela Secretaria de Educação do Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul. Foi possível identificar transformações no ensino 1º Grau (1ª à 4ª série) e na formação de professores para o magistério de 2º grau (1ª à 4ª série). Ao buscar colaborar com história do currículo sul-mato-grossense, conseguimos compreender a construção das escolhas de conteúdo, métodos de ensino e estruturas de cursos de formação de professores. Concluímos, com base nos analisados nesta tese que as escolas fizeram adaptações nos documentos oficiais, apropriando-os no ambiente escolar. Podemos inferir que a matemática que emerge dos processos e das dinâmicas oficias pode ser nomeada a matemática do ensino sul-mato-grossense caracterizada pela apropriação da pedagogia tecnicista com a junção das ferramentas propagadas por ela. Identificamos diversos vestígios referentes ao tecnicismo no ensino de 1ª série à 4ª série de 1º grau e na formação dos professores no magistério de 2º grau, sedimentados na cultura escolar sul-mato-grossense até o final da década de 1980. Por fim, este estudo propiciou identificar os vestígios da pedagogia tecnicista, apesar de seu enfraquecimento estar acontecendo em outros estados. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |