https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11572
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Ariovaldo Nantes Corrêa | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | CORRÊA, Ariovaldo Nantes. The sustainable use of drinking water by rural producers in the State of Mato Grosso do Sul: responsibility, means of control and limits. 2025. 127 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Direito) - Faculdade de Direito, Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, 2025. Water is a vital natural resource for the survival and development of all living beings, as well as for livestock and agricultural production, and it is essential that its use is sustainable and that rural producers understand how they carry out their activities. deal with the issue of sustainability regarding the use of drinking water. The research starts from understanding solidarity in the context of the dimensions of human rights to find the basis and establish how the sustainable use of drinking water should be carried out in the exploration of livestock and agricultural activities, equating the condition of a rural producer with that of a company. After this general line of study and objective, the specific goals are: (i) examine international, national and state legislation related to the use of drinking water, especially by rural producers, in order to identify means of controlling the use of this vital resource; (ii) point out the practices of using drinking water by rural producers in the State of Mato Grosso do Sul in the exploration of livestock and agricultural activities; (iii) analyze important environmental impacts related to the use of drinking water in livestock and agricultural activities in the State of Mato Grosso do Sul; (iv) identify measures to hold rural producers responsible for livestock and agricultural activities in the event of excessive or inadequate use of drinking water; (v) verify the actions carried out by public bodies and private institutions to promote the sustainability of the use of drinking water by rural producers, with the perspective of the search for sustainable capitalism and in accordance with UN SDGs “2” and “6” . This work seeks to answer the following questions: a) whether the rural producer is responsible for the excessive, inadequate or inappropriate use of drinking water, as well as its basis; b) if there is responsibility, if there are effective means of control for the sustainable exploitation of drinking water by rural producers in the State of Mato Grosso do Sul. The expected result of the research is to reach the end with an adequate understanding of the proposed topic and about the need for effective control and definition of responsibilities with regard to the use of drinking water by the sector of human activity that most consumes this resource, especially in the State of Mato Grosso do Sul. The scientific methodology used is deductive under the approach theoretical-methodological dogmatic and axiological with the post-positivist epistemological paradigm, and the research developed is qualitative in nature, with exploratory and descriptive objectives, using bibliographic and documentary research as means, which consists of examining books, scientific articles, legislation, data from international, national and regional institutions related to the topic. Keywords: Use of drinking water. Rural producer. Sustainability. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | - |
dc.subject | água potável | - |
dc.subject | produtor rural | - |
dc.title | O uso sustentável da água potável no estado de Mato Grosso do Sul pelo produtor rural: responsabilidade, meios de controle e limites | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Livia Gaigher Bosio Campello | - |
dc.description.resumo | CORRÊA, Ariovaldo Nantes. O uso sustentável da água potável pelo produtor rural no Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul: responsabilidade, meios de controle e limites. 2025. 127 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Direito) - Faculdade de Direito, Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, 2025. A água é um recurso natural vital para a sobrevivência e desenvolvimento de todos os seres vivos, bem como para a produção pecuária e agrícola, sendo fundamental que seu uso se dê de forma sustentável e que se compreenda como os produtores rurais no desempenho de suas atividades lidam com a questão da sustentabilidade no que se refere ao uso da água potável. A pesquisa parte da compreensão da solidariedade no contexto das dimensões dos direitos humanos para encontrar o fundamento e estabelecer como se deve dar o uso sustentável da água potável na exploração das atividades pecuária e agrícola, equiparando a condição de produtor rural à de uma empresa. Após essa linha geral de estudo e de objetivo, as metas específicas são: (i) examinar as legislações internacional, nacional e estadual relacionadas ao uso da água potável, especialmente pelos produtores rurais, a fim de identificar os meios de controle do uso desse recurso vital; (ii) apontar as práticas de uso da água potável pelos produtores rurais no Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul na exploração das atividades pecuária e agrícola; (iii) analisar impactos ambientais importantes relativos à utilização da água potável nas atividades pecuária e agrícola no Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul; (iv) identificar as medidas de responsabilização do produtor rural na exploração das atividades pecuária e agrícola na hipótese de uso excessivo ou inadequado da água potável; (v) verificar as ações realizadas por órgãos públicos e instituições privadas para fomentar a sustentabilidade do uso da água potável pelos produtores rurais, tendo como perspectiva a busca por um capitalismo sustentável e de acordo com as ODS “2” e “6” da ONU. Este trabalho busca responder às seguintes questões: a) se há responsabilidade do produtor rural pelo uso excessivo, inadequado ou impróprio da água potável, bem como seu fundamento; b) existindo responsabilidade, se há meios efetivos de controle para a exploração sustentável da água potável pelos produtores rurais no Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul. O resultado esperado com a pesquisa é se chegar ao final com a adequada compreensão quanto ao tema proposto e sobre a necessidade de um efetivo controle e de definição de responsabilidades no que se refere ao uso da água potável pelo setor da atividade humana que mais consome esse recurso, especialmente no Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul. A metodologia científica empregada é a dedutiva sob o enfoque teórico-metodológico dogmático e axiológico com o paradigma epistemológico pós-positivista, sendo que a pesquisa desenvolvida é qualitativa quanto à sua natureza, com objetivos exploratórios e descritivos, utilizando como meios a pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, que consiste no exame de livros, artigos científicos, legislação, dados de instituições internacionais, nacionais e regionais relacionados ao tema. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |