https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11536
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | João Gabriel Souza Freitas | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The present study seeks to identify relationships between gender, sexuality, and Mathematics Education to understand how prejudice, stigma, and bullying have affected/affect LGBTQIA+ graduate students and/or alumni in Mathematics Education. To achieve this purpose, we will use the Narrative Research methodology, working with experiences, life stories, and memories without being bound to specific configurations of (re)telling a story. From this perspective, (auto)biographical narratives will be used, as we understand that they open diverse possibilities for capturing oral accounts while also addressing aspects of memory, recollection, and experience, allowing the author to position themselves as a narrator as well. Thus, in our analyses, we chose to construct an (auto)biographical narrative of the author, approaching, from an intersectional perspective, key themes highlighted by the research participants to make visible dissident experiences outside the cisheteronormative framework. In conclusion, we observed how these processes of violence influence the lives of LGBTQIA+ individuals, marking them for the rest of their lives and highlighting the urgent need for their presence in society to disrupt the norm and advocate for equitable rights that respect diversity. We also recognized the importance of these narratives in fostering a more inclusive and welcoming academic environment. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Identidade de gênero | - |
dc.subject | LGBTQIAPN+ | - |
dc.subject | Inclusão | - |
dc.subject | Direitos Humanos. | - |
dc.title | AMAR: (Sobre)vivências de pós-graduandos e egressos LGBTQIA+ em Educação Matemática | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fernanda Malinosky Coelho da Rosa | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo busca identificar relações entre gêneros, sexualidade e a Educação Matemática com o objetivo de entender como pré-conceito, estigma e bullying afetaram/afetam pós-graduandos e/ou egressos LGBTQIA+ em Educação Matemática Para alcançar tal propósito, vamos utilizar a metodologia de Pesquisa Narrativa, trabalhando com experiências, histórias de vida e memórias sem a necessidade de estar presa a configurações específicas de (re)contar uma história. Nessa perspectiva, serão utilizadas narrativas (auto)biográficas pois entendemos que elas abrem possibilidades diversas para a captação da oralidade, além de trabalhar com aspectos sobre memória, rememoração e experiência, de modo que o autor possa se colocar enquanto narrador também. Assim, nas análises, optamos por realizar uma narrativa (auto)biográfica do autor que abordasse, por uma perspectiva interseccional, temáticas de destaque que as/os participantes da pesquisa trouxeram com o intuito de visibilizar vivências dissidentes da cisheteronorma. Em conclusão, foi observado como esses processos de violência influenciam na vida das pessoas LGBTQIA+ marcando essas pessoas pelo resto de suas vidas e evidenciando o quão necessário é a ocupação delas na sociedade, a fim de desestruturar a norma para reivindicação de direitos equitativos que respeitem a diversidade. Também percebemos a importância desses relatos para o reconhecimento de um ambiente acadêmico mais acolhedor. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |