Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: SANDRA TERESINHA DEMAMANN-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Passionate about working with people with disabilities and always studying research in the area of Linguistics and Education on Deaf Literature (Karnopp, 2006, 2008); (Mourão, 2011, 2016); (Rosa, 2006, 2011, 2017), especially on deaf poetry (Quadros and Sutton-Spence, 2006); (Bosse and Karnopp, 2018), (Klamt, 2014), (Lucena, 2017), added to the need for other teaching resources that promote literary practices for deaf students in my classroom, both in the school for the deaf and in inclusion, as well as my personal interest in the cultural productions of the deaf community, I constitute the investigation of this theme for the purpose of scientific deepening and corroboration to the deaf universe. To this end, I assume that deaf poetry is part of a cultural and identity discourse, with the affirmation of deaf culture and identity. I formulate the hypothesis that these works are loaded with sayings about what it is to be deaf, as well as the struggles and barriers imposed on this community. Furthermore, these poems, by breaking with the silencing of the deaf, compose ways of existing and resisting, portray the defense and exaltation of their language, their identity and deaf culture, constitute writings of the self, as forms of self-care, self-practices, in short, they act as an exercise of the self in thought, and therefore elaborate a deaf asceticism, promoting modes of subjectivation. When looking at and feeling deaf poetry, I ask: 1. How have deaf poems, as artistic/cultural manifestations of the deaf community, been discursively constituted? 2. What enunciative regularities and dispersions materialize in these works about oneself and the other? 3. How do the words of the poems, as writings of oneself, process themselves in the subjectivation of the deaf subject? 4. What meanings emerge in the works that articulate an aesthetics of deaf existence? The general objective aims to problematize the representations and memories (through the Foucaultian notion of archive) that emerge in deaf poems as writings of oneself, constituting subjectivities of/in the production of a deaf “Aesthetics of Existence.” As specific objectives, I propose: i) To interpret the gaps, the interdictions, the silencing that expose hearing coloniality and its will to truth; ii) To discuss the effects of meaning that emerge and slip from deaf poems, understanding these enunciations as processes of subjectivation and production of a deaf “Aesthetics of Existence”; iii) Understand relations of knowledge/power and resistance permeated in the words of the poems; iv) Analyze notions such as inclusion/exclusion, normality/abnormality, difference, otherness, resistance (Foucault, 2002) and “Aesthetics of Existence”. The theoretical-methodological approach is affiliated with the transdisciplinary discursive bias at the interface with Foucaultian studies (Foucault, 2002, 2008, 2016); (Coracini, 2003, 2007); (Eckert-Hoff, 2008) and deaf studies (Skliar, 1997, 1998); (Lopes, 2007, 2011); (Karnopp, 2008, 2011). To this end, I based my work on the Foucaultian archeogenealogy methodological proposal (1996, 2008, 2011a), in which the corpus consists of (eleven) deaf poems published on YouTube. The results indicate that deaf poems are discursively constituted in a field marked by historical, political and identity tensions, articulating elements of resistance, empowerment and reconfiguration of spaces of social representation. These productions are mainly inserted in the socio-anthropological Discursive Formation (DF) of deafness and (dis)identify with the oralist DF. These creations are self-writings, in which the deaf subject (re)sews himself and (re)makes his existence (Eckert - Hoff, 2008), subjectivizing himself in/through heterogeneity and otherness. Finally, by signing or writing their poems and publishing them on YouTube, deaf people denounce and break with the prohibitions and silencing imposed on them, as well as composing other ways of existing and resisting.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Poesias surdas. Análise do Discurso. Subjetividades-
dc.title: OLHOS QUE ESCUTAM, MÃOS QUE FALAM: Modos de subjetivação em poesias surdas
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Celina Aparecida Garcia de Souza Nascimento-
dc.description.resumo: Apaixonada pelo trabalho com pessoas com deficiência e sempre estudiosa em pesquisas na área de Linguística e Educação sobre a Literatura Surda (Karnopp, 2006, 2008); (Mourão, 2011, 2016); (Rosa, 2006, 2011, 2017), em especial, sobre as poesias surdas (Quadros e Sutton-Spence, 2006); (Bosse e Karnopp, 2018), (Klamt, 2014), (Lucena, 2017), somadas às necessidades de outros recursos didáticos que promovam práticas literárias aos alunos surdos em minha sala de aula, tanto na escola de surdos, quanto na inclusão, bem como meu interesse pessoal para com as produções culturais da comunidade surda, constituo a investigação dessa temática para fins de aprofundamento científico e corroboração ao universo surdo. Para isso, parto do pressuposto que as poesias surdas, se inscrevem em um discurso cultural e identitário, com a afirmação da cultura e da identidade surda, formulo a hipótese de que essas obras são carregadas por dizeres acerca do que é ser surdo, bem como das lutas e das barreiras a essa comunidade imposta. Ademais, essas poesias, ao romperem com o silenciamento dos surdos, compõem modos de existir e resistir, retratam a defesa e enaltecimento de sua língua, sua identidade e cultura surda, constituem escrit(ur)as de si, como formas de cuidado de si, práticas de si, enfim, atuam como exercício de si no pensamento, e por isso elaboram uma ascese surda, promovendo modos de subjetivação. Ao olhar e sentir as poesias surdas, questiono: 1. De que forma as poesias surdas, enquanto manifestações artísticas/culturais da comunidade surda, têm se constituído discursivamente? 2. Quais regularidades enunciativas e que dispersões se materializam nestas obras acerca de si e do outro? 3. Como os dizeres das poesias, enquanto escritas de si, se processam na subjetivação do sujeito surdo? 4. Quais os sentidos que emergem nas obras que articulam uma estética da existência surda? O objetivo geral visa problematizar as representações e as memórias (pela noção de arquivo foucaultiana) que emergem nas poesias surdas enquanto escrit(ur)as de si, constituintes de subjetividades da/na produção de uma “Estética de Existência” surda. Como objetivos específicos proponho: i) Interpretar as lacunas, os interditos, os silenciamentos que expõem a colonialidade ouvintista e sua vontade de verdade; ii) Discutir os efeitos de sentido que emergem e deslizam das poesias surdas, compreendendo essas enunciações como processos de subjetivação e produção de uma “Estética de Existência” surda; iii) Compreender relações de saber/poder e resistência perpassados nos dizeres das poesias; iv) Analisar as noções como inclusão/exclusão, normalidade/anormalidade, diferença, alteridade, resistência (Foucault, 2002) e “Estética da Existência”. O recorte teórico-metodológico filia-se no viés discursivo transdisciplinar na interface com os estudos foucaultianos (Foucault, 2002, 2008, 2016); (Coracini, 2003, 2007); (Eckert-Hoff, 2008) e os estudos surdos (Skliar,1997, 1998); (Lopes, 2007, 2011); (Karnopp, 2008, 2011). Para isso, ancorei na proposta metodológica arqueogenealogia foucaultiana (1996, 2008, 2011a), em que o corpus se constitui de (onze) poesias surdas publicadas no YouTube. Os resultados indicam que as poesias surdas se constituem discursivamente em um campo marcado por tensões históricas, políticas e identitárias, articulando elementos de resistência, empoderamento e reconfiguração dos espaços de representação social. Essas produções se inserem principalmente na Formação Discursiva (FD) socioantropológicas da surdez e se (des)identificam com a FD oralista. Essas criações são escrit(ur)as de si, em que o sujeito surdo se (re)costura e (re)faz sua existência (Eckert - Hoff, 2008), subjetivando-se na/pela heterogeneidade e alteridade. Por fim, ao sinalizar ou escrever suas poesias e publicá-las no YouTube, os surdos denunciam e rompem com as interdições, silenciamento a eles imposto, bem como compõem modos outros de existir e resistir.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR