https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/1095
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Araújo, Amanda Eliane Lamônica | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The process of renewing the theatrical language, joined to the transformations of economical, political and social order, they brought subsidies for the creation of new possibilities of scenic accomplishment, starting from the decade of 1940, concerning form and content. In this way, some plays that emerged from precepts of psychological order were important to the Brazilian stage, reflecting the social subjects and, fundamentally, the rupture with the traditional theater, above all the molds of the "good play" which was primordial for the configuration of a national identity in the drama field. Nowadays, some discussions related to the established political order, the family relationships in crisis and, especially, subjects related to the identity, were mentioned by the authors. So, being anchored in the criteria proposed by Grassland (1972) and Pallotini (1989) on concept of characters' construction, in the contributions of Ryngaert (1996, 1998), Pavis (1999), Rosenfeld (1993, 1996) and Ubersfeld (2005) concerning the notions that configure the theatrical speech; in the presuppositions of Leenhardt and Pesavento (1998) in what it concerns to the relationship between historical speech and literary narrative in the postulates of Cevasco (2003), Souza (2002), Hall (2003) and Silva (2000) on the mechanisms that regulate the Cultural Studies, the objective of this work is to analyze the piece Jesus Homem (1981), of the contemporary playwright Plínio Marcos, in a way to establish a relationship between the artistic structures and the Brazilian social structure, pointing out connections between the discursive artifices and the underlying ideology in the text-object of the analysis. Following this thoughts, it will be focused the ideological confrontation among the ideological voices contained in the work. In one hand, the force of the oppressor power (characterized in the character of Herodes); on the other hand, the speech of the consideration (contained in Jesus' voice), projecting, in the scene, the discursive confrontation among the characters. Concerning this, based on interviews, bibliographical and documental researches, the dissertation is structured in three chapters. The first chapter chapter- “Os Estudos Culturais e a(s) leitura(s) de textos literários” - brings the analysis and discussion of the data based on the theory of the cultural studies and focalizes the Brazilian historical moment when the play was produced, especially in what it refers to the exception period with proximity to the Brazilian political opening. The second chapter- “Criação artística pliniana: uma fortuna crítica- focalizes the political engagement of Plinio‟s work and his own life, calling works that had already been done on the texts of the playwright. “O político e o social no palco brasilleiro: em cena, Jesus homem” will be focused in the third chapter, centered in the speech of the characters, as well as questions related to the political theater that enrolls the play. | - |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teatro Brasileiro Contemporâneo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Plínio Marcos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Literatura e História | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Discurso | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dramaturgia Contemporânea | - |
dc.subject | Identidade Cultural | - |
dc.subject | Transformação Social | - |
dc.subject | Psicanálise | - |
dc.subject | Personagem Teatral | - |
dc.subject | Estudos Culturais | - |
dc.subject | História e Teatro | - |
dc.subject | Teatro Político | - |
dc.title | Do princípio ao verbo: teatralidade e representação em Jesus Homem, de Plínio Marcos | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Enedino, Wagner Corsino | - |
dc.description.resumo | O processo de renovação da linguagem teatral, aliado às transformações de ordem econômica, política e social trouxeram subsídios para a criação de novas possibilidades de realização cênica, a partir da década de 1940, seja no plano da forma, seja no plano do conteúdo. Com efeito, as peças que emergiram pautadas por preceitos de ordem psicanalítica, foram importantes para o palco brasileiro. Com olhar lançado para as questões sociais e, fundamentalmente, para a ruptura com o teatro tradicional, sobretudo nos moldes da chamada “peça bem feita”, foram primordiais para a configuração de uma identidade da dramaturgia nacional. No que concerne à contemporaneidade, surgiram autores que trouxeram para o cerne das discussões a ordem política estabelecida, as relações familiares em crise e, especialmente, a preocupação com as questões relacionadas à identidade. Dessa forma, ancorando-se nos critérios propostos por Prado (1972) sobre o conceito de construção de personagens, Magaldi (1997, 1998) no que diz respeito a moderna dramaturgia brasileira; nas contribuições de Ryngaert (1996, 1998), Pavis (1999), Rosenfeld (1993, 1996) acerca das noções que configuram o discurso teatral; nos pressupostos de Leenhardt e Pesavento (1998) no que concerne à relação entre discurso histórico e narrativa literária e nos postulados de Cevasco (2003), Souza (2002), Hall (2003) e Escosteguy (2000) sobre a constituição e as temáticas dos Estudos Culturais, o objetivo geral deste trabalho é analisar a peça Jesus homem, de Plínio Marcos, à luz dos princípios teórico-analíticos dos Estudos Culturais, e, em específico, identificar e discutir as incursões da História na temática da peça e os processos de (des)identificação das personagens. Baseado em entrevistas, pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, o trabalho estrutura-se em três capítulos. O primeiro – “Os Estudos Culturais e a(s) leitura(s) de textos literários” – traz a análise e discussão dos dados à luz da teoria dos estudos socioculturais e focaliza o momento histórico brasileiro em que a peça foi concebida, especialmente no que se refere à proximidade entre o período de exceção e a abertura política brasileira. O segundo – “Criação artística pliniana: uma fortuna crítica” – convoca o lado político-engajado do teatro pliniano e do próprio autor, convocando trabalhos já realizados sobre os textos do dramaturgo. “O político e o social no palco brasileiro: em cena, Jesus homem” é o objeto de análise no terceiro capítulo, que focaliza os discursos das personagens, bem como questões relacionadas ao teatro político que permeiam a peça. | - |