Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: KARLA MORGANA DA CRUZ SARMENTO-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Considering social transformations and advances in the field of Family Law, this work was dedicated to investigating succession in stable unions, with special emphasis on the unconstitutionality of article 1,790 of the Civil Code of 2002. This legal provision establishes distinctions between succession regimes applicable to spouses and partners, and is therefore considered incompatible with the constitutional principles of equality and human dignity, as recognized by the Federal Supreme Court. This finding highlighted the failures of current legislation in ensuring adequate protection for cohabitants, who often find themselves in vulnerable situations in relation to inheritance rights. To achieve the proposed objectives, the research adopts a documentary methodology, covering the critical analysis of doctrinal works, scientific articles published in periodicals specialized in Civil Law, in addition to consulting the Civil Code of 1916 and 2002, as well as the Federal Constitution of 1988 This methodological approach will enable an in-depth understanding of the gaps that exist in the contemporary legal system and the challenges faced by partners due to current legislation. With the declaration of unconstitutionality, accepted, a historic reparation emerged, equating the partner, previously denied before the Brazilian court, with equal inheritance treatment to the legitimate partner.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.title: O IMPACTO DA INCONSTITUCIONALIDADE DO ARTIGO 1.790 DO CÓDIGO CIVIL NA IGUALDADE SUCESSÓRIA NA UNIÃO ESTÁVELpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: MAISA DE SOUZA LOPES-
dc.description.resumo: Considerando as transformações sociais e os avanços no campo do Direito de Família, o presente trabalho se dedicou a investigar a sucessão na união estável, com especial ênfase na inconstitucionalidade do artigo 1.790 do Código Civil de 2002. Este dispositivo legal estabelece distinções entre os regimes sucessórios aplicáveis a cônjuges e companheiros, sendo, portanto, considerado incompatível com os princípios constitucionais da igualdade e da dignidade da pessoa humana, conforme reconhecido pelo Supremo Tribunal Federal. Tal constatação evidenciou as falhas da legislação atual em assegurar proteção adequada aos conviventes, que frequentemente se encontram em situações de vulnerabilidade em relação aos direitos sucessórios. Para atingir os objetivos propostos, a pesquisa adota uma metodologia documental, abrangendo a análise crítica de obras doutrinárias, artigos científicos publicados em periódicos especializados em Direito Civil, além da consulta ao Código Civil de 1916 e de 2002, como também a Constituição Federal de 1988. Essa abordagem metodológica possibilitará uma compreensão aprofundada das lacunas existentes no sistema jurídico contemporâneo e dos desafios enfrentados pelos companheiros em virtude da legislação vigente. Com a declaração de inconstitucionalidade,aceita, eis que surgiu uma reparação histórica, equiparando a companheira, antes renegada perante a corte brasileira, a igualdade de tratamento sucessória à companheira legítima.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR