https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/10809
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | ANDERSON LOPES FERRAZ DE OLANDA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to evaluate the zootechnical performance of male and female Caipirão chickens during the finishing phase in an intensive system. A total of 49 Caipirão chickens were used: Lot 1 (Males; N = 20) with an initial average weight of 2.525 ± 0.253 kg, and Lot 2 (Females; N = 29) with an initial average weight of 1.965 ± 0.294 kg. During the experiment, the chickens were fed a diet based on soybean meal, corn, and a premix, with an average daily feed intake of 0.145 kg per bird. Daily Weight Gain (DWG), Feed Conversion Ratio (FCR), and Feed Efficiency (FE) were analyzed over 19 days. The results showed better performance in males for DWG and FE, with values of 0.057 kg/day and 39.722, respectively, compared to females, which achieved 0.041 kg/day and 28.210. These differences were statistically significant, indicating greater growth capacity and nutritional efficiency in males. The FCR was numerically higher in females (7.642) compared to males (2.776), but the difference was not statistically significant. In conclusion, male Caipirão chickens demonstrate superior performance in intensive systems. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | PALAVRAS-CHAVE: Avicultura | - |
dc.subject | Desempenho Zootécnico | - |
dc.subject | Produção Animal. | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Agrárias | pt_BR |
dc.title | Desempenho de frangos semi-caipira na fase de terminação | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | ALDAIR FÉLIX DA SILVA | - |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o desempenho zootécnico de machos e fêmeas da linhagem Caipirão na fase de terminação em sistema intensivo. Foram utilizadas 49 aves da linhagem Caipirão, Lote 1 (Machos; N = 20) com peso médio inicial de 2,525 ± 0,253 kg e Lote 2 (Fêmeas, N = 29) com peso médio de 1,965 ± 0,294 Kg. Durante o experimento, as aves receberam dieta à base de farelo de soja, milho e núcleo, com consumo médio diário de 0,145 kg por ave. Foram analisados ganho médio diário (GMD), Conversão Alimentar (CA) e Eficiência Alimentar (EA) ao longo de 19 dias. Os resultados indicaram melhor desempenho dos machos em GMD e EA, com valores de 0,057 kg/dia e 39,722, respectivamente, em comparação às fêmeas, que apresentaram 0,041 kg/dia e 28,210. Essas diferenças foram estatisticamente significativas, indicando maior capacidade de crescimento e eficiência nutricional dos machos. A CA foi numericamente maior nas fêmeas (7,642) em relação aos machos (2,776), mas sem diferença estatística. Com isso, conclui-se que machos da linhagem Caipirão apresentam melhor desempenho em sistema intensivo. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |