https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/10803
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | ANGELITA CRISTINA DA SILVA PENA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this study was to locate, retrieve, gather, and analyze theses and dissertations that address aspects of the book Geografia de Dona Benta (1935), by Monteiro Lobato, with the aim of organizing a research instrument on the subject. The choice of the book was justified both by its analysis during Pedagogy classes at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS) and by its relevance in the discussions of the project “Collection of children's literature books of the Teaching Laboratory of the Pedagogy course (UFMS/CPTL)”. The research was developed in two main stages: (1) the location, retrieval, gathering, and analysis of academic works on the CAPES and BDTD platforms and (2) the creation of tables and graphs that summarize the data collected, facilitating the interpretation of the results. For methodological support, Mortatti (1999) was used as a reference in the selection and organization of the documents. The analysis also included different editions of the book, focusing on its current relevance. The theoretical framework included discussions on children's literature, with an emphasis on the aesthetic and pedagogical aspects that characterize works aimed at children, in addition to the relationship of these dimensions with the formation of identity and culture. The results indicated the existence of eight studies, published between 2007 and 2023, with a predominance of research in the Southeast region (75%) and female authors (75%). The themes investigated included comparative studies with other works by Monteiro Lobato or contemporary authors. The research reaffirms the relevance of Geografia de Dona Benta as a classic of Brazilian children's literature, highlighting its ability to integrate education and imagination. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | História da literatura infantil brasileira | - |
dc.subject | Geografia de Dona Benta | - |
dc.subject | Instrumento de pesquisa. | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.title | O Livro Geografia de Dona benta, de Monteiro Lobato: Um Instrumento de Pesquisa | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | VIVIANNY BESSAO DE ASSIS | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo teve como objetivo principal localizar, recuperar, reunir e analisar teses e dissertações que abordam aspectos do livro Geografia de Dona Benta (1935), de Monteiro Lobato, visando organizar um instrumento de pesquisa sobre o tema. A escolha do livro se justificou tanto por sua análise durante aulas de Pedagogia na Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS) quanto por sua relevância nas discussões do projeto “Acervo de livros de literatura infantil do Laboratório de Ensino do curso de Pedagogia (UFMS/CPTL)”. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida em duas etapas principais: (1) a localização, recuperação, reunião e análise de trabalhos acadêmicos nas plataformas CAPES e BDTD e (2) a criação de tabelas e gráficos que sintetizam os dados coletados, facilitando a interpretação dos resultados. Para embasamento metodológico, utilizou-se Mortatti (1999) como referência na seleção e organização dos documentos. A análise incluiu também diferentes edições do livro, com foco em sua relevância atual. O referencial teórico abrangeu discussões sobre literatura infantil, com ênfase nos aspectos estéticos e pedagógicos que caracterizam obras voltadas ao público infantil, além da relação dessas dimensões com a formação de identidade e cultura. Os resultados apontaram a existência de oito estudos, publicados entre 2007 e 2023, com predominância de pesquisas na região Sudeste (75%) e autoria feminina (75%). Os temas investigados incluíram estudos comparativos com outras obras de Monteiro Lobato ou autores contemporâneos. A pesquisa reafirma a relevância de Geografia de Dona Benta como um clássico da literatura infantil brasileira, destacando sua capacidade de integrar educação e imaginação. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |