https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/10796
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Ricardo Nobuyuki da Rosa Yokoo | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Japanese immigration to Brazil began in 1908, meeting the demand for laborers in coffee plantations and the interests of the Japanese government, which encouraged emigration to alleviate internal economic and social issues. From their arrival, Japanese immigrants organized themselves into rural ethnic communities, which, with the urban migration, gained new characteristics through the identification of solidarity among groups from various regions in the country. This collectivity seeks to preserve its culture, language, and traditions, using its ethnicity as a mechanism for protection and social cohesion. Over generations, the ethnic boundary persisted, even as its limits shifted, resulting in a new ethnicity: the Japanese-Brazilian. The first generations of Japanese descendants faced the imposition of an ideal of "Japaneseness," which eventually gave way to cultural elements that touched on ancestry and the group's sense of belonging. This historical and cultural wealth has the potential to attract tourism interest. However, activating this attractiveness requires a careful study of the construction of this ethnicity, its migration, and the organizational capacity of the Nikkei communities. For this reason, Fals Borda's Participatory Action Research (PAR) was adopted as an inspiring methodological approach, proposing that knowledge be produced in a committed and participatory manner, aiming to qualitatively transform the lives of these people. This study was conducted in the Japanese colonies of Álvares Machado (SP) and Terenos (MS), aiming to understand these historical ethnic formations and reflect on the tourism possibilities in these communities, ensuring the preservation of their cultural manifestations. A survey of cultural manifestations was conducted as an initial step in developing a tourism action plan based on the ethnic, and therefore oppositional, relationship of Japanese-Brazilian traditions in these communities. It was found that the bonds of solidarity and cooperation among the Nikkei remained strong, even after decades of settlement in Brazilian territory. These values are upheld through family relationships, collective celebrations, and institutions that preserve ancestral customs and ensure the group’s cohesion. The research identified, in colonies such as Terenos (MS) and Álvares Machado (SP), an interest in cultural preservation and historical documentation, with tourism emerging as a tool for this purpose. Keywords: Japanese immigration; ethnicity; Nipo-Brazilian; tourism; Participatory Action Research (PAR). | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | - | - |
dc.title | Etnicidades e turismo em colônias de imigrantes japoneses: reflexões a partir dos contextos de Álvares Machado/SP e Terenos/MS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Milton Augusto Pasquotto Mariani | - |
dc.description.resumo | A imigração japonesa para o Brasil começou em 1908, atendendo à demanda por trabalhadores nos cafezais e aos interesses do governo japonês, que incentivava a emigração para aliviar problemas econômicos e sociais internos. Desde sua chegada, os imigrantes japoneses se organizaram em núcleos étnicos rurais, que, com o êxodo para as cidades, ganharam novos traços com a identificação de uma solidariedade entre os grupos de diversas localidades no país. Essa coletividade busca preservar sua cultura, idioma e tradições, utilizando sua etnicidade como um mecanismo de proteção e coesão social. Com o passar das gerações, a fronteira étnica permaneceu ainda que seus limites tenham se alterado, resultando em uma nova etnicidade: a nipo-brasileira. As primeiras gerações de nipo-descendentes enfrentaram a imposição de um ideal de "japonicidade", que perdeu protagonismo para os elementos culturais japoneses que tangenciavam a ancestralidade e o senso de pertencimento do grupo. Essa riqueza histórica e cultural tem potencial para atrair interesse turístico. A ativação dessa atratividade, no entanto, requer um estudo cuidadoso da construção dessa etnicidade, de sua migração e da capacidade organizacional das comunidades nikkeis. Por essa razão, a Investigação-Ação Participativa (IAP) de Fals Borda foi adotada como abordagem metodológica inspiradora, propondo que o conhecimento seja produzido de forma comprometida e participativa, com o objetivo de transformar qualitativamente a vida dessas pessoas. Este estudo foi realizado nas colônias japonesas de Álvares Machado (SP) e Terenos (MS), buscando compreender essas formações étnicas históricas e refletir sobre as possibilidades de turismo nessas colônias, de forma que promovam a preservação de suas manifestações culturais. Foi realizado um levantamento de manifestações culturais como pontapé inicial de um plano de ação de turismo baseado na relação étnica, logo oposicional, das tradições nipo-brasileiras dessas comunidades. Identificou-se que os laços de solidariedade e cooperação entre os nikkeis mantiveram-se fortes, mesmo após décadas de estabelecimento em território brasileiro. Esses valores são sustentados por relações familiares, celebrações coletivas e instituições, que preservam costumes ancestrais e asseguram a coesão do grupo. A pesquisa identificou, em colônias como Terenos (MS) e Álvares Machado (SP), interesse na preservação cultural e no registro histórico, com o turismo como instrumento para este objetivo. Palavras-chave: imigração japonesa; etnicidade; nipo-brasileiros; turismo; Investigação Ação-Participativa (IAP). | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |