Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: BRUNO DENADAI-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: The use of amino acids (aa) in agriculture has been practiced for several decades, in various crops. Despite the reported benefits of using these products, there is controversy about the use of amino acids, since their isolated application does not always show significant effects on plant productivity. Similarly, silicon (Si) is a beneficial element known to alleviate biotic and abiotic stresses, in addition to improving plant growth and productivity in the absence of stress. However, there is a lack of research on pineapple crops. The objective was to evaluate the vegetative development, productivity and quality of ‘Pérola’ pineapple as a result of the foliar application of aa and Si, in isolation and in combination. The planting of seedlings of the type pup was carried out on 06/01/2023. The treatments were applied via foliar application, once a month, starting in the first month after planting, totaling 6 applications. The treatments were: amino acids at the recommended dose (aa100%), Si at the recommended dose (Si100%), the combination of aa and Si, both at half the recommended dose (aaSi50%), the combination of aa and Si, both at the recommended dose (aaSi100%) and the control, without application. A randomized block experimental design (RBD) was used, with 4 replicates. The recommended dose of Si was 40 mmol L-1. The Si source was potassium silicate stabilized with sorbitol – 115 g L -1 of Si and 113.85 g L -1 of K2O. K2O was balanced between treatments with KCl. The aa dose used was 1 L ha -1 of the commercial product. In the vegetative phase, the length of the diagnostic leaf (D leaf) was evaluated, and at the end of the crop cycle, 14 months after planting, the fresh mass of the fruits, total soluble solids (°Brix) and total titratable acidity were evaluated. The treatments did not influence the vegetative and reproductive development of the pineapple. In conclusion, the foliar applications of aa and Si, alone or in combination, did not alter the vegetative and reproductive development and quality of ‘Pérola’ pineapple.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Ananas comosus-
dc.subjectbioinsumos-
dc.subjectelemento benéfico-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.title: Aplicação foliar de Sílicio e Aminoácidos em abacaxi .
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: RAFAEL FERREIRA BARRETO-
dc.description.resumo: A utilização de aminoácidos (aa) na agricultura tem sido praticada por várias décadas, em diversas culturas. Apesar dos benefícios relatados com a utilização destes produtos, existem controvérsias sobre a utilização de aminoácidos, uma vez que a aplicação isolada dos mesmos nem sempre mostram efeitos significativos na produtividade vegetal. De forma similar, o silício (Si) é um elemento benéfico conhecido por aliviar estresses bióticos e abióticos, além de melhorar o crescimento e a produtividade de plantas na ausência de estresses. Contudo, faltam pesquisas para a cultura do abacaxi. O objetivo foi avaliar o desenvolvimento vegetativo, a produtividade e a qualidade do abacaxi ‘Pérola’ em função da aplicação via foliar de aa e Si, de forma isolada e combinada. O plantio de mudas do tipo filhote foi realizado em 01/06/2023. Os tratamentos foram aplicados via foliar, uma vez por mês, tendo início no primeiro mês após o plantio, totalizando 6 aplicações. Os tratamentos foram: aminoácidos na dose recomentada (aa100%), Si na dose recomendada (Si100%), a combinação de aa e Si, ambos na metade da dose recomendada (aaSi50%), a combinação de aa e Si, ambos na dose recomendada (aaSi100%) e o controle, sem aplicação. Foi utilizado o delineamento experimental em blocos casualizados (DBC), com 4 repetições. A dose recomendada de Si foi de 40 mmol L-1. A fonte de Si foi o silicato de potássio estabilizado com sorbitol – 115 g L-1 de Si e 113,85 g L-1 de K2O. O K2O foi equilibrado entre os tratamentos com KCl. A dose aa utilizada foi de 1 L ha-1 do produto comercial. Na fase vegetativa foi realizada a avaliação do comprimento da folha diagnose (folha D) e ao final do ciclo da cultura, 14 meses após o plantio, foi realizada a avaliação da massa fresca dos frutos, dos sólidos solúveis totais (°Brix) e da acidez total titulável. Os tratamentos não influenciaram o desenvolvimento vegetativo e reprodutivo do abacaxi. Em conclusão, as aplicações foliares de aa e Si, de forma isolada ou combinada, não alteram o desenvolvimento vegetativo, reprodutivo e a qualidade do abacaxi ‘Pérola’.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR