Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this work is to investigate the potential of circle dances in the school context and to propose, as an investigative possibility, a dialog with the book “Pedagogy of Autonomy: knowledge necessary for educational practice”, by Paulo Freire (1921-1997) . This is bibliographical research based on the study of authors dedicated to reflection, academic production and the development of experiences with circular dances in the school space. In addition, studies on the Culture Circles advocated by Paulo Freire were included as a theoretical contribution, in order to identify possible connections between the principles that guide circle dances and the liberating pedagogical practices present in Freire's work. The study is justified by the unprecedented effort to bring circular dances closer to one of the most relevant critical and progressive references in the history of education in the country, which could strengthen initiatives to bring circular dances and education closer together and uncover paths for their affirmation in schools and universities as relevant curricular content for the training of children and teachers. To this end, it first presents the historical, symbolic and formative bases of circle dances and then presents some of the knowledge required for teaching, as defended by Freire, highlighting its effective presence in circle dance practices. The research allowed us to corroborate the pedagogical character of circle dances and their relevance for building humanizing relationships that promote students and teachers in all aspects, with a view to awareness, liberation and transformation of reality.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Danças Circulares-
dc.subject: Educação Libertadora-
dc.subject: Círculos de Cultura.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: Danças Circulares e Educação: em busca de um diálogo com Paulo Freire
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: LIGIANE APARECIDA DA SILVA-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo investigar a potencialidade das danças circulares no contexto escolar e propor, enquanto possibilidade investigativa, um diálogo com o livro “Pedagogia da Autonomia: saberes necessários à prática educativa”, de autoria de Paulo Freire (1921-1997) . Trata-se de pesquisa bibliográfica baseada no estudo de autores a autoras dedicados(as) à reflexão, produção acadêmica e desenvolvimento de experiências com danças circulares no espaço da escola. Além disso, elencou-se como aporte teórico estudos sobre os Círculos de Cultura preconizados por Paulo Freire, no intuito de identificar possíveis conexões entre os princípios que norteiam as danças circulares e as práticas pedagógicas libertadoras presentes na obra freireana. O estudo justifica-se pelo esforço inédito de aproximar as danças circulares de um dos referenciais críticos e progressistas mais relevantes à história da educação no país, o que pode fortalecer iniciativas de aproximação entre danças circulares e educação e desvendar caminhos para sua afirmação nas escolas e universidades enquanto conteúdo curricular relevante para a formação de crianças e de professores(as). Para tanto, apresenta inicialmente as danças circulares em suas bases históricas, simbólicas e formativas e, na sequência, expõe alguns saberes necessários à docência, defendidos por Freire, evidenciando sua efetiva presença nas práticas de danças circulares. A pesquisa nos permitiu corroborar o caráter pedagógico das danças circulares e sua relevância para a construção de relações humanizadoras que promovam estudantes e docentes em todos os aspectos, com vistas à conscientização, libertação e transformação da realidade.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR