https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/10329Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Naiara Morena Roque Arcas | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The feature film “Trees of Peace” (2022) is an independent production by Alanna Brown that narrates the daily lives of four women from the Hutu, Tutsi and American ethnicities (Annick, Jeanette, Mutesi and Peyton). The protagonists spent around 80 days in a small hideout in order to survive the Rwandan Genocide (1994). The european domination intensified the ethnic distinction and hostility between the Hutu and Tutsi ethnicities, leading to the Rwanda Genocide and it is estimated that in a period of 100 days, the Hutu ethnic group murdered around 660 thousand Tutsis (Melvern, 2020; Silva, 2020). The film “Trees of Peace” (2022) brings a female perspective and stars women who are often marginalized in historical narratives. Furthermore, the film explores the female experience and the implications of ethnic nationalism in the context of war. In this sense, we seek to understand how gender and ethnic nationalism are represented in “Trees of Peace” (2022)? To answer this question, we aimed to identify and analyze aspects of gender and ethnic nationalism in the cinematographic narrative of “Trees of Peace” (2022) under the aegis of postmodernism. We carried out a film analysis of the cut defined by meta-analysis and systematic methods. The results indicate that by acknowledging each other's stories, Anick, Jeanette, Mutesi and Peyton collaborate to dismantle the metanarratives associated with female identity, ethnic nationality and the single religion. Furthermore, we noticed that the ludic and the empathy played essential roles in the survival and maintenance of the protagonists’ mental health. Keywords: “Trees of Peace” (2022); Gender; Ethnic Nationalism; Postmodernism. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Árvores da Paz (2022) | - |
| dc.subject | Gênero | - |
| dc.subject | Nacionalismo étnico | - |
| dc.subject | Pós-Modernismo. | - |
| dc.title | Uma análise cinematográfica da película Árvores da Paz (2022) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carlos Eduardo de Araujo Placido | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O longa-metragem “Árvores da Paz” (2022) é uma produção cinematográfica independente de Alanna Brown que narra o cotidiano de quatro mulheres das etnias hutu, tutsi e estadunidense (Annick, Jeanette, Mutesi e Peyton). As protagonistas passaram cerca de 80 dias em um pequeno esconderijo a fim de sobreviver durante o Genocídio de Ruanda (1994). A dominação europeia intensificou a distinção étnica e a hostilidade entre as etnias hutu e tutsi, levando ao Genocídio de Ruanda e estima-se que num período de 100 dias, a etnia hutu assassinou cerca de 660 mil tutsis (Melvern, 2020; Vecchia, 2023). O filme “Árvores da Paz” (2022) traz um olhar feminino e protagoniza as mulheres que frequentemente são marginalizadas em narrativas históricas. Além disso, o filme explora a experiência feminina e as implicações do nacionalismo étnico em contexto de guerra. Nesse sentido, buscamos compreender de que maneira o gênero e o nacionalismo étnico são representados em “Árvores da Paz” (2022)? Para responder esse questionamento, nosso objetivo foi identificar e analisar aspectos do gênero e do nacionalismo étnico na narrativa cinematográfica de “Árvores da Paz” (2022) sob a égide do pós-modernismo. Realizamos uma análise fílmica do recorte definido pelos métodos de meta-análise e sistemática. Os resultados apontam que ao conhecer a história uma das outras, Anick, Jeanette, Mutesi e Peyton colaboram para o desmantelamento das metanarrativas associadas à identidade feminina, nacionalidade étnica e religião única. Além disso, notamos que a ludicidade e a empatia exerceram papéis essenciais para a sobrevivência e a manutenção da saúde mental das protagonistas. Palavras-chave: “Árvores da Paz” (2022); Gênero, Nacionalismo étnico; Pós-Modernismo. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |