Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: DIOGO RODRIGUES DE OLIVEIRA-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: The present article aims to address the possibility of wage garnishment for the payment of attorney's fees. Binding Precedent 47 of the Supreme Federal Court (STF) reinforced the importance of attorney's fees as a means of livelihood for lawyers, affirming their essential nature. Recognizing this character is indispensable for maintaining the dignity of the legal profession and is fundamental to justice. On another note, Topic 1153 of the Superior Court of Justice (STJ) distanced the term "alimony" from attorney's fees. Consequently, attorney's fees are no longer included in the list of exceptions to wage garnishment. The rule in Article 833 of the Civil Procedure Code (CPC) remains in its second paragraph; however, STJ jurisprudence has allowed partial wage garnishment. This article seeks to reflect on the dignity and importance of attorney's fees within the judicial system, discussing the possibility of wage garnishment and aiming to ensure fair, balanced, and timely compensation.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjecthonorários sucumbenciais-
dc.subjectpenhora-
dc.subjectsalário-
dc.subjectnatureza alimentar-
dc.subjectimpenhorabilidade-
dc.subjectremuneração.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: DA POSSIBILIDADE DE PENHORA DE SALÁRIO PARA PAGAMENTO DE HONORÁRIOS DE SUCUMBÊNCIA.
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: NILTON CESAR ANTUNES DA COSTA-
dc.description.resumo: O presente artigo visa abordar a temática de possibilidade de penhora de salário para pagamento de honorários sucumbenciais. A Súmula Vinculante 47 do STF reforçou a importância dos honorários advocatícios como meio de subsistência para os advogados, ao afirmar seu caráter alimentar. O reconhecimento do seu caráter é indispensável na manutenção da dignidade do exercício do profissional advogado e fundamental à justiça. Em outro sentido, o Tema 1153 do STJ afastou a nomenclatura “prestação alimentícia” dos honorários sucumbenciais. Dessa forma, os honorários deixam de fazer parte do rol de exceções para penhora de salário. Mantém-se a regra do art. 833 do CPC, em seu parágrafo segundo, no entanto a jurisprudência do STJ tem permitido a penhora parcial de salário. O tema a ser abordado nesse artigo, busca refletir sobre a dignidade e importância para o sistema jurisdicional dos honorários advocatícios discorrendo sobre a possibilidade de penhora de salário, buscando assegurar uma compensação justa, equilibrada e tempestiva.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR