https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/10213Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | INAJÁ DE OLIVEIRA BARRIOS DOS SANTOS | - |
| dc.creator | ANDRESSA SOPRAN BERNARDON | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to identify the frequency of consumption of foods rich in calcium and proteins among elderly individuals, as well as to investigate their nutritional status and habits associated with health and lifestyle. This is a cross-sectional study, with a convenience sample consisting of elderly individuals of both sexes. A total of 99 individuals participated in the study, of which 79.8% were women. The mean age was 67.9 ± 6.0 years for women and 70.5 ± 7.4 for men. The main variables investigated were: nutritional status; intake of foods rich in calcium and proteins; physical exercise and diagnosis of osteopenia or osteoporosis. Regarding nutritional status, the presence of overweight was highlighted in both sexes, especially among men. Regarding the consumption of the main foods rich in calcium, 35% of men reported consuming cow's milk daily. For protein-rich foods, men reported a higher frequency of consumption than women. The frequency of physical activity was similar between the sexes, with an average of 33.95%. No men reported a medical diagnosis of osteopenia or osteoporosis, while 46.8% of women reported a diagnosis. The frequencies of consumption of these foods indicated that a portion of the elderly consume proteins frequently and calcium in smaller quantities, especially among women. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alimentação | - |
| dc.subject | Consumo alimentar | - |
| dc.subject | Envelhecimento | - |
| dc.subject | Osteoporose. | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.title | CONSUMO DE ALIMENTOS FONTES DE CÁLCIO E PROTEÍNAS EM PESSOAS IDOSAS | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | GIOVANA ELIZA PEGOLO | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo foi identificar a frequência de consumo de alimentos ricos em cálcio e proteínas entre idosos, bem como investigar o estado nutricional e hábitos associados à saúde e ao estilo de vida. Trata-se de um estudo transversal, com amostra por conveniência constituída por pessoas idosas de ambos os sexos. Participaram do estudo 99 indivíduos, dos quais 79,8% eram mulheres. A idade média foi de 67,9 ± 6,0 anos para as mulheres e 70,5 ± 7,4 para os homens. As principais variáveis investigadas foram: estado nutricional; ingestão de alimentos fontes de cálcio e de proteínas; prática de exercício físico e diagnóstico de osteopenia ou osteoporose. Quanto ao estado nutricional, destacou-se a presença de sobrepeso em ambos os sexos, especialmente entre os homens. Em relação ao consumo dos principais alimentos fontes de cálcio, 35% dos homens informaram consumir leite de vaca diariamente. Para alimentos ricos em proteínas, homens relataram uma frequência maior de consumo do que as mulheres. A frequência da prática de atividade física foi semelhante entre os sexos, com uma média de 33,95%. Nenhum homem relatou diagnóstico médico de osteopenia ou osteoporose, enquanto 46,8% das mulheres relataram diagnóstico. As frequências de consumo desses alimentos indicaram que uma parcela dos idosos consome proteínas frequentemente e cálcio em menor quantidade, principalmente entre as mulheres. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |