Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: VICTOR COQUEIRO DE SOUSA-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: In recent years, a full-time school program known in Portuguese as the “Programa Ensino Integral (PEI)” has become the central focus of educational public policies in the State of São Paulo. The guidelines and documents of the PEI promise an enhanced teaching career, with higher salaries, more time for lesson preparation, continuous training, and exclusive dedication to a single school. Based on these premises, this research examines the PEI, focusing on understanding the factors that influence its implementation regarding teacher training and work in São Paulo's education system. To achieve this, the study aimed to analyze its historical roots and, through a literature review and document analysis, identify potential discourses present in the documents related to the working conditions of teachers involved in the program. The research is grounded in the hypothesis that there is a process of precarization of teaching work, and it seeks to confirm this hypothesis within the PEI, which constitutes its primary objective. The adopted methodology follows a qualitative approach, with an emphasis on Document and Content Analysis. For the historical analysis, the research employed a method of source interpretation known as Document Analysis, with historical sources retrieved from the archives of the newspaper O Estado de S. Paulo and the Legislative Assembly of the State of São Paulo (ALESP), all related to the research subject. As for the Document and Content Analysis focused on teaching work, the guiding and training documents of the PEI (2014-2023), available on the website of the School of Training and Development of Education Professionals of the State of São Paulo (EFAPE), were analyzed. The research results indicate that there has indeed been a historical process of the precarization of teaching work in the State of São Paulo, which has been intensified with the advent of the PEI. The corporate and neoliberal management model adopted by the program has contributed to exacerbating this precarization, in line with the public educational policies implemented in the state.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Políticas Educacionais-
dc.subject: Programa Ensino Integral-
dc.subject: Trabalho Docente-
dc.title: Programa Ensino Integral (PEI): Uma análise das implicações para as condições do trabalho docente
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paulo Fioravante Giareta-
dc.description.resumo: Nos últimos anos, o Programa Ensino Integral (PEI) tornou-se o principal foco das políticas públicas educacionais no Estado de São Paulo. As diretrizes e os documentos do PEI prometem uma carreira docente aprimorada, com salários mais altos, mais tempo para a preparação de aulas, formação continuada e dedicação exclusiva a uma única escola. Com base nessas premissas, esta pesquisa teve como objeto de estudo o PEI, focando na compreensão dos fatores que influenciam sua implementação no que tange à formação e ao trabalho docente na rede de ensino de São Paulo. Para isso, propôs-se analisar suas raízes históricas e, por meio de revisão de literatura e análise documental, identificar possíveis discursos presentes nos documentos relacionados às condições de trabalho dos professores que atuam no programa. A pesquisa parte da hipótese de que há um processo de precarização do trabalho docente e busca confirmar essa hipótese dentro do PEI, o que constitui seu objetivo principal. A metodologia adotada é de abordagem qualitativa, com ênfase na Análise Documental e de Conteúdo. Para a análise histórica, utilizou-se o método de interpretação de fontes conhecido como Análise Documental, com as fontes históricas retiradas do acervo do jornal O Estado de S. Paulo e da Assembleia Legislativa do Estado de São Paulo (ALESP), todas elas relacionadas ao objeto da pesquisa. Quanto à Análise Documental e de Conteúdo, focada no trabalho docente, foram analisados os documentos orientadores e formativos do PEI (2014-2023), disponíveis no site da Escola de Formação e Aperfeiçoamento dos Profissionais da Educação do Estado de São Paulo (EFAPE). Os resultados da pesquisa indicam que houve, de fato, um processo histórico de precarização do trabalho docente no Estado de São Paulo, o qual foi intensificado com o surgimento do PEI. O modelo de gestão empresarial e neoliberal adotado pelo programa contribuiu para agravar essa precarização, em consonância com as políticas públicas educacionais implementadas no estado.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR