Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LUCAS CAMPOS PRADO-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Abstract: The intercropping of maize with forage species has been widely used to obtain high grain yields from the crop and greater accumulation of straw on the soil surface, and also to reduce soil compaction, which is a problem in agricultural areas, resulting in loss of crop productivity and environmental degradation. The aim of this study was to evaluate the physical properties of the soil and the productivity of maize intercropped with forage crops in the second harvest of 2024. The soil physical properties evaluated were: soil density, gravimetric moisture, volumetric moisture, total porosity, macroporosity and microporosity. The treatments were maize and brizantha cv. Piatã (MP), maize and Stylosanthes (MS), maize and U. ruziziensis (MR), maize (M), maize with U. ruziziensis and Stylosanthes (MRS), maize with Piatã and Stylosanthes (MPS), with 4 replications for each. The results presented show that the maize + Urochloa ruziziensis + Stylosanthes cv. Campo Grande consortium had higher productivity and lower soil density compared to the other consortia.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Coberturas verdes-
dc.subject: Densidade do solo-
dc.subject: Stylosanthes-
dc.subject: Urochloa sp.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.title: Compactação de solo em consorcio de milho e forrageira.
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: CASSIANO GARCIA ROQUE-
dc.description.resumo: Resumo: O consórcio de milho com espécies forrageiras tem sido amplamente utilizado, almejando alta produtividade de grãos da cultura e maior acúmulo de palhada na superfície do solo, visando também a diminuição da compactação do solo que é um problema nas áreas agrícolas, resultando na perca da produtividade das culturas e degradação do ambiente. Este trabalho objetivou avaliar propriedades físicas do solo e a produtividade do milho consorciado com forrageiras, na segunda safra 2024. Os atributos físicos do solo avaliados foram: densidade do solo, umidade gravimétrica, umidade volumétrica, porosidade total, macroporosidade e microporosidade. Os tratamentos feitos foram os consórcios Urochloa brizantha cv. Piatã (MP) Milho e Stylosanthes (MS), Milho e U. ruziziensis (MR), Milho (M), Milho com U. ruziziensis e Stylosanthes (MRS), Milho com Piatã e Stylosanthes (MPS); com 4 repetição para cada um deles. Os resultados apresentados mostram que o consorcio milho + Urochloa ruziziensis+ Stylosanthes cv. campo grande teve maior desempenho de produtividade e menor densidade do solo comparando com os outros consórcios.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR