Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Karlliny Martins da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis, we seek to analyze school education in its contradictory aspects in the face of contemporary social totality and to elucidate its humanly emancipatory dimension. Based on Marx's research method, we undertook four theoretical efforts to achieve our specific objectives: a historical-ontological analysis, to elucidate the historical and social origins of school education, thereby understanding its genesis and social function; an immanent bibliographic review, to grasp and detail the contributions of Historical-Critical Pedagogy (HCP) to the understanding of educational work, the importance of classical knowledge in human formation, and the specificity of school education; an immanent reading to unveil the essence of Marx's classic (2010) and to conceptualize political and human emancipation; and a theoretical-historical-critical synthesis, to demonstrate through historical and scientific analysis the contradictions of school education in the current capitalist society, highlighting its importance from the perspective of integrity and the defense of the human species. The analyses show that human emancipation is not limited to the educational realm, as from a Marxist perspective, it is related to human beings having real opportunities to fully develop, which implies a form of society beyond capital, without any form of exploitation. Political emancipation is a social progress that emerged with capitalism, whose foundation is liberty, equality, private property, and security, citizens' rights. Among the achievements for society with political emancipation is included school education as a means of offering opportunities for learning and development to human beings. However, in the field of contradictions, schools face challenges that divert them from their specificity, among them the pedagogies of learning to learn (Duarte, 2004). Considering the concepts of political and human emancipation, and the emphasis on scientific and materialist investigation for understanding social phenomena, we argue that school education, understood as a complex founded on the category of labor, mediates with human emancipation by performing its specificity, which is to provide the necessary means for access to and appropriation of scientific, artistic, and philosophical content, in a critical and Marxist orientation. Having access to these contents is a right of all citizens, and an essential path of a broad process involving educational, political, and social aspects. The key element of this mediation is the teaching of scientific, artistic, and philosophical knowledge transposed into school content, through systematic and intentional educational work, which acts directly on the formation of students, interfering with the development of higher psychic functions, elevating subjectivity, conditioning the formation and transformation of consciousness, and the conception of the world. It is, therefore, a thesis that reinforces the defense of PHC.We understand that in school education, the struggle for the transformation of society and for human emancipation begins with the valorization of the process of transmission and assimilation of classical knowledge.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject.-
dc.title: O CONHECIMENTO NA EDUCAÇÃO ESCOLAR: UMA REFLEXÃO EMANCIPADORApt_BR
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rafael Rossi-
dc.description.resumo: Na presente tese, buscamos analisar a educação escolar em seus aspectos contraditórios perante a totalidade social contemporânea e explicitar a sua dimensão humanamente emancipatória. Baseados no método de pesquisa de Marx, realizamos quatro esforços teóricos para atingirmos nossos objetivos específicos: análise histórico-ontológica, para explicitarmos a origem histórica e social da educação escolar e assim compreendermos a sua gênese e função social; revisão bibliográfica imanente, para apreendermos e detalharmos as contribuições da Pedagogia Histórico-Crítica (PHC) para a compreensão do trabalho educativo, da importância do conhecimento clássico na formação humana e da especificidade da educação escolar; leitura imanente, para desvelarmos a essência do clássico de Marx (2010) e conceituarmos emancipação política e emancipação humana; e síntese teórico-histórico-crítica, para demonstrarmos pela análise histórica e científica as contradições da educação escolar na atual sociedade capitalista, evidenciando a sua importância do ponto de vista da integridade e da defesa do gênero humano. As análises evidenciam que a emancipação humana não se limita ao âmbito educacional, pois na perspectiva marxista está relacionada aos seres humanos terem oportunidades reais de se desenvolverem plenamente, fato que implica uma forma de sociedade para além do capital, sem qualquer forma de exploração. A emancipação política é um progresso social que surgiu com o capitalismo, cuja base é a liberdade, a igualdade, a propriedade privada e a segurança, direitos dos cidadãos. Dentro das conquistas para a sociedade com a emancipação política, inclui-se a educação escolar como o meio de se oferecer oportunidades de aprendizado e desenvolvimento aos seres humanos. Todavia, no campo das contradições, as escolas se deparam com desafios que a desviam da sua especificidade, dentre eles as pedagogias do aprender a aprender (Duarte, 2004). Considerando os conceitos de emancipação política e emancipação humana e a ênfase na investigação científica e materialista para a compreensão dos fenômenos sociais, defendemos que a educação escolar, entendida como um complexo fundado oriundo da categoria trabalho, faz a mediação com a emancipação humana ao desempenhar a sua especificidade, que é proporcionar os meios necessários ao acesso e à apropriação dos conteúdos científicos, artísticos e filosóficos, numa orientação crítica e marxista. Ter acesso a esses conteúdos é um direito de todos os cidadãos e um caminho imprescindível de um processo amplo que envolve aspectos educacionais, políticos e sociais. O elemento chave dessa mediação é o ensino dos conhecimentos científicos, artísticos e filosóficos transpostos em conteúdos escolares por meio do trabalho educativo sistemático e intencional, que atua diretamente na formação dos alunos, interferindo no desenvolvimento das funções psíquicas superiores, elevando a subjetividade e condicionando a formação e a transformação da consciência e da concepção de mundo. Trata-se, portanto, de uma tese que reforça a defesa da PHC. Compreendemos que, na educação escolar, a luta pela transformação da sociedade e pela emancipação humana inicia-se pela valorização do processo de transmissão e assimilação dos conhecimentos clássicos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR