https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/797
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Corrêa, Nesdete Mesquita | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In the years 1990, the development of the public politics in our country characterized itself by the movement of municipalization, due to the Federal Constitution of 1988, with the increase of responsibilities of the cities. Thus, the education politics also started being established and, as from 1994, with the speech of affording a Basic Education of excellence for everybody and spread the actions of especial education, the national politics of special education begins to be implanted in some cities of the country and accomplished in others with the process of municipalization of the Basic Education. Before the reconsideration of the responsibilities of the municipal power, the aim of this study was to know, describe and analyze the way Campo Grande has become organic to attend the rules proceeded from the national politics in respect to Especial Education, as from the sanction of the LDB n. 9.397/96. To the development of the work, it was necessary to perform documental research, interview people who have participated of the implantation of the Especial Education services in the city and in the State of Mato Grosso do Sul, gather information at Municipal Secretary of Education and organize data registered by the researcher who followed and coordinated, in different moments, the building of the Especial Education in the Municipal Net. The documental research was performed as from the following sources of the Municipal Secretary of Education: Written report of activities (1979), Curricular Alternative (1992), Written reports of the number of registration in the Municipal Net of Teaching from 1993 to 2004, Demonstrative table of the aid proceeding from the National Fund of Education Development (FNDE), from 1998 to 2004, resolutions, decrees and deliberations about Especial Education in the city of Campo Grande, official journals, article of information and local newspapers. Seven semi-structured interviews were performed, recorded in audiotape; the rule to choose the interviewed persons was their participation in functions that helped to take decisions in the construction of the Especial Education history in Mato Grosso do Sul and Campo Grande. The analyses were developed having the dialectic materialism as epistemological basis. It followed that municipalization of Especial Education in Campo Grande has been formed without the participation of the school community when organizing the services and making the laws of Especial Education, thus, pointing out the exclusiveness of the municipal administration in the decisions of the process of municipalization. And, in addition to this process, it was also clear a tendency to complementary movement of making known and hiring the services of another company, when the city looked for partnership with private institutions and non-governmental organizations to attend the complementary services of health and education, showing that the public power has not actually assumed the services to be offered to the population. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Municipalização do Ensino | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação Especial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Política Educacional | pt_BR |
dc.title | A construção do processo de municipalização da Educação especial em Campo Grande no período de 1996 a 2004 | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kassar, Mônica de Carvalho Magalhães | - |
dc.description.resumo | Nos anos 1990, o desenvolvimento das políticas públicas em nosso país caracterizou-se pelo movimento de municipalização, previsto na Constituição Federal de 1988, com a ampliação das responsabilidades dos municípios. Desse modo, as políticas da educação também passaram a ser estabelecidas e, a partir de 1994, com o discurso de oferecer a Educação Básica de qualidade para todos e expandir as ações da educação especial, a política nacional de educação especial começou a ser implantada em alguns municípios do país e implementada em outros, junto ao processo de municipalização do Ensino Fundamental. Diante do redimensionamento das responsabilidades do poder municipal, este estudo teve como objetivo conhecer, descrever e analisar como o município de Campo Grande se organizou para atender às diretrizes emanadas pela política nacional em relação à Educação Especial, a partir do sancionamento da LDB n. 9.394/96. Para o desenvolvimento do trabalho foi necessário realização de pesquisa documental, entrevistas com pessoas que participaram da implantação dos serviços de Educação Especial no município e no Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul, coleta de informações na Secretaria Municipal de Educação, e organização de dados registrados pela pesquisadora que acompanhou e coordenou, em diferentes momentos, a construção dos serviços de Educação Especial na Rede Municipal. A pesquisa documental foi realizada a partir das seguintes fontes da Secretaria Municipal de Educação: Relatório de atividades de 1979, Alternativa Curricular de 1992, Relatórios de número de matrículas na Rede Municipal de Ensino de 1993 a 2004, Quadro demonstrativo dos recursos oriundos do Fundo Nacional de Desenvolvimento da Educação (FNDE), do período de 1998 a 2004, Resoluções, Decretos e Deliberações sobre a Educação Especial no município de Campo Grande, Diários Oficiais, artigos de informativos e jornal de publicação local. Foram realizadas sete entrevistas semi-estruturadas, gravadas em fita de áudio; o critério de escolha dos entrevistados foi a sua participação em cargos que favoreceram as decisões tomadas na construção da história da Educação Especial do Mato Grosso do Sul e de Campo Grande. Procurou-se desenvolver as análises tendo como fundamento epistemológico o materialismo dialético. Concluiu-se que a municipalização da Educação Especial em Campo Grande veio se configurando sem a participação da comunidade escolar ao organizar os serviços e elaborar a legislação da Educação Especial, denotando, assim, a exclusividade da administração municipal nas decisões do processo de municipalização. E, aliada a esse processo, também se evidenciou uma tendência a movimentos complementares de publicização e terceirização dos serviços oferecidos, quando o município buscou parcerias com instituições privadas e organizações não-governamentais para o atendimento aos serviços complementares de saúde e educação, indicando que o poder público não assumiu efetivamente os serviços a serem prestados à população. | - |