Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Machado, Ednéia Maria Azevedo-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description.abstract: The present study had as an objective to know the contributions of the course of Graduation Elementary School’s Teachers (GEST) on the pedagogical practicing of teaching staff who works with the first years of basic education on the teaching systems in the city of Ji-Paraná. The methodology used to do the research was of qualitative, the techniques used to collect the data were interview half-structuralized carried through with 12 teachers, being 10 still attending school (in the process of graduation) and 2 graduated that had participated of the GEST in the year of 2001. To develop the research we carried through as instruments to collect the data an interview half-structuralized with everyone that had participated of the inquiry, observation on the lesson of Portuguese Language of two teachers and analyses of the documents. To analyze the data we followed up the Analyzes of Subjects. Emerged from the analyses of data four categories: the continued graduation; changes in practicing of teaching staff; conceptions of reading and writing and the school as space for teaching graduation. Analyzing the data we can conclude that it’s necessary to rethink the courses of continued graduation, considering the active teacher in the process. The participation in the GEST gave the opportunity to reflect more about the situations of reading and writing, but it didn’t guarantee in direct way changes in practical of the teachers, therefore the politics provide improvement in the student’s learning, also they are connected on the improvements of the conditions of works of education’s professionals as well as in the schools, relation to the institutional factors and the factors inside of the schools. The GEST didn’t re-signified the pedagogical practicing, certainly pointed ways that can be retaken this to re-signified.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Formação Continuada do Professor
dc.subject: Alfabetização
dc.subject: Ensino Fundamental
dc.subject: Educação Escolar Básica
dc.title: Programa de formação de professores alfabetizadores (PROFA): um ressignificar da prática docente?
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Osório, Alda Maria do Nascimento-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo tem por objetivo conhecer as contribuições do curso de Formação de Professores Alfabetizadores (PROFA) na prática pedagógica dos docentes que atuam nos primeiros anos do ensino fundamental na rede estadual de ensino no município de Ji-Paraná. A metodologia utilizada para realização da pesquisa foi de caráter qualitativo, as técnicas para coleta de dados foram entrevista semi-estruturada realizada com doze (12) professoras, sendo dez (10) cursistas e duas (2) formadoras que participaram do PROFA no ano de 2001; observação nas aulas de Língua Portuguesa de quatro (4) professoras e análise de documentos. Para análise dos dados recorremos a Análise de Conteúdo. A análise dos dados levantados nos permite inferir que: há necessidade de repensar os cursos de formação continuada, tendo em vista o professor sujeito ativo neste processo. A participação no PROFA oportunizou uma reflexão mais aprofundada das questões de leitura e escrita, mas isto não garantiu de maneira direta mudanças na prática dos professores. O PROFA, pouco contribuiu para a ressignificação da a prática pedagógica, mas por outro lado apontou caminhos que podem ser retomados para esse ressignificar.-